1913 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Annandale

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat May 10, 3:15pm

WIN 10-4

Selected Round 2 Teams

A.Butler(c), H.Hallett, W.Spence, H.Butler, W.Hilliard, W.Lewis, A.McCabe, H.Horder, C.Horder, E.Hilliard, H.Thompson, W.Cann, H.Brighton

HT     5-4

H.Horder 2 tries
Hallett, H.Horder goals

Crowd      7,000
Referee    A.Farrow

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  1     -
Wing - Horder, Clarrie        -  -     -
Cntr - Thompson, Hack         -  -     -
Cntr - Horder, Harold         2  1     -
Wing - McCabe, Arthur         -  -     -
5/8  - Hilliard, William      -  -     -
Half - Butler, Arthur         -  -     - (c)
Lock - Cann, Bill             -  -     -
SRow - Lewis, William         -  -     -
SRow - Hilliard, Eddie        -  -     -
Prop - Spence, William        -  -     -
Hook - Butler, Harry          -  -     -
Prop - Brighton, Harry        -  -     -

                              2  2     -

Other FG Matches

 7-2  Brch Balmain         b Newtown
15-8  RASG Easts           b Norths
19-9  Went Glebe           b Wests
 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Round 2

v Annandale, Sydney Sports Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 29-5


Roy Downey 3, Dymant, Groves, Almond, Dwyer tries
Dymant 3, Rigney goals

Other Second Grade Matches

A Division
11-4  Birc Balmain      b Newtown
 4-2  RASG Norths       b Easts
26-4  Went Glebe        b Wests

B Division
18-4  Mosm Grosvenor    b Mosman
 8-0  Ersk Marrickville b West Sydney
 3-0  SCG  Redfern      b Sydney

Third Grade - Round 2

v Mosman, North Sydney Oval, 2:00pm

WIN 45-0


 tries
 goals

Other Third Grade Matches

A Division
10-4  Redf Annandale   b Glebe
16-5  Ersk Newtown     b Marrickville
37-5  Alex Alexandria  b Balmain Iona
 7-0  SCG  Easts       b Waverley

B Division
 9-2  Prat Surry Hills b Wests
Frft  Brc2 Balmain     b Camperdown
14-8  ParO Parramatta  b Moore Park
20-0  Brc2 Drummoyne   b Sydney
28-7  NSO  SS Federal  b Norths


HOME / RETURN