1913 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Glebe

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat May 31, 3:15pm

Team which inflicted first defeat on Glebe this season

Back Row: H.R.Thomson, H.Horder, H.Hallett, A.J.McCabe, W.Lewis
Middle Row: H.Butler, E.Hilliard, A.Butler(c), C.Horder, W.A.Cann
Front Row: W.Spence, O.Brown, H.Thompson

WIN 9-6

Selected Round 5 Teams

HT     2-3

Cann tries
H.Horder goals
Hallett, H.Horder fieldgoals

Crowd      27,000
Referee    T.McMahon

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     1
Wing - Horder, Clarrie        -  -     -
Cntr - Thompson, Hack         -  -     -
Cntr - Horder, Harold         -  1     1
Wing - Brown, Os              -  -     -
5/8  - McCabe, Arthur         -  -     -
Half - Butler, Arthur         -  -     - (c)
Lock - Hilliard, Eddie        -  -     -
SRow - Thomson, Harry R.      -  -     -
SRow - Lewis, William         -  -     -
Prop - Butler, Harry          -  -     -
Hook - Cann, Bill             1  -     -
Prop - Spence, William        -  -     -

                              1  1     2

Other FG Matches

11-5  NSO  Norths          b Annandale
12-0  Went Easts           b Balmain
27-2  Ersk Newtown         b Wests
 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Round 5

v Glebe, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 8-3


Nicholls, Dwyer tries
Dymant goals

Other Second Grade Matches

A Division
 0-0  Ersk Newtown      d Wests
 8-3  NSO  Norths       b Annandale
 8-3  Went Balmain      b Easts

B Division
14-0  RASG Grosvenor    b Sydney
17-2  Redf Redfern      b West Sydney
12-5  Mosm Marrickville b Mosman

Third Grade - Round 5

v Balmain Iona, Sydney Sports Ground, 3:15pm

WIN 25-0


Nicholls 2, Booth, Riddle, Simmons, Daley, Cheeseman tries
Booth 2 goals

Other Third Grade Matches

A Division
16-0  SSG  Moore Park   b Marrickville
 8-7  Alex Annandale    b Waverley
29-2  Mosm Easts        b Mosman
 8-0  Redf SS Kinkora   b Glebe 
 9-3  Alex Alexandria   b Newtown

B Division
29-0  RASG Surry Hills  b Sydney
      ParO Parramatta   v SS Federal
 4-2  Birc Balmain      b Norths
 7-0  Prat Wests        b Drummoyne

Weekend - Jun 9

Presidents Cup - Round 1

v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Mon Jun 9 11:30am

WIN 11-3


McLean, Ahearn, Harrington tries
Woods goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 6-5  SCG  Easts      b Balmain    
 3-0  SCG  Wstrn Dist b Wests      
13-0  SCG  Norths     b Newtown    


HOME / RETURN