1913 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Glebe

Wentworth Park

Sat Aug 2, 3:15pm

WIN 15-6

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT    12-3

H.Horder 2, Hack Thompson tries
H.Horder 2 goals
Hallett fieldgoal

Crowd      8,000
Referee    A.Farrow

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     1
Wing - Thompson, Hack         1  -     -
Cntr - Horder, Harold         2  2     -
Cntr - Horder, Clarrie        -  -     -
Wing - Brown, Os              -  -     -
5/8  - McCabe, Arthur         -  -     -
Half - Butler, Arthur         -  -     - (c)
Lock - Thomson, Harry R.      -  -     -
SRow - Butler, Harry          -  -     -
SRow - McCarthy, Owen         -  -     -
Prop - Brighton, Harry        -  -     -
Hook - Lewis, William         -  -     -
Prop - Cann, Bill             -  -     -

                              3  2     1

Other FG Matches

13-5  SCG  Easts           b Balmain
20-18 NSO  Annandale       b Norths
17-14 Prat Newtown         b Wests
 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Top 8 Qualifying Round

v Redfern, Erskensville Oval, 3:15pm

WIN 33-0


 tries
 goals

Other Second Grade Matches

11-6  SCG  Balmain       b Glebe
 5-0  Went Grosvenor     b Newtown
14-6  NSO  Norths        b Easts

              W D  L Diff PT
GROSVENOR    11 1  -      23
SOUTHS       11 -  1      22
BALMAIN       9 -  3      18
GLEBE         8 -  4      16
----
Redfern       7 1  4      15
Norths        7 -  5      14
Newtown       6 1  5      13
Easts         6 -  6      12
Sydney        5 -  6  -42 10 
Wests         3 2  6   -7  8 
Mosman        2 -  9 -320  4 
Marrickville  1 - 10 -126  2 
West Sydney   1 - 10 -166  2 
Annandale     - 1 10  -52  1 

Third Grade - Top 8 Qualifying Round

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Sports Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 11-4


 tries
 goals

Other Third Grade Matches

14-13 Alex Parramatta    b Surry Hills
13-7  SSG  Norths        b SS Kinkora
12-3  Ersk Newtown       b SS Federal

               W D  L Diff PT
SS FEDERAL                 24
SS KINKORA                 22
SOUTHS                     21
EASTS                      18
--
Parramatta                 16
Newtown                    15
Norths                     15
Surry Hills                14
Glebe
Mosman
Alexandria
Annandale
Marrickville
Balmain Iona
Waverley
Camperdown
Moore Park
Drummoyne
Sydney


HOME / RETURN