1913 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 9, 3:15pm

LOSS 7-14

Selected Round 13 Teams

HT    7-9

Hack Thompson tries
H.Horder 2 goals

Crowd      25,000
Referee    T.McMahon

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - Thompson, Hack         1  -     -
Cntr - Horder, Harold         -  2     -
Cntr - Horder, Clarrie        -  -     -
Wing - Brown, Os              -  -     -
5/8  - McCabe, Arthur         -  -     -
Half - Hilliard, William      -  -     -
Lock - Cann, Bill             -  -     - (c)
SRow - Thomson, Harry R.      -  -     -
SRow - Hilliard, Eddie        -  -     -
Prop - Butler, Harry          -  -     -
Hook - Brighton, Harry        -  -     -
Prop - McCarthy, Owen         -  -     -

Res  - Forgie, J              -  -     -

                              1  2     -

Other FG Matches

18-0  Went Annandale       b Wests
28-9  Ersk Newtown         b Glebe
19-5  NSO  Norths          b Balmain
 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Semi-Finals

(2v4) v Glebe, Erskensville Oval, 2:00pm

WIN 8-2


Dymant, Dalton tries
R.Horder goals

Other Second Grade Matches

 6-2  NSO  (1v3) Grovsner   b Balmain


               W D  L Diff PT
GROVSNER                   25
SOUTHS                     24
--
Balmain                    18
Norths                     16
Newtown                    15
Redfern United             15
Glebe                      14 
Easts                      12
Annandale
Wests
West Sydney
Sydney
Mosman
Marrickville

Third Grade - Semi-Finals

(3v1) v South Sydney Federal, Sydney Cricket Ground No.2, 2:00pm

LOSS 0-3


no tries
no goals

Other Third Grade Matches

19-5  SCG2 (2v4) SS Kinkora b Easts

               W D  L Diff PT
SS FEDERAL                 26
SS KINKORA                 24
--
Souths                     21
Easts                      18
Parramatta                 16
Newtown                    15
Norths                     15
Surry Hills                14
Glebe
Mosman
Alexandria
Annandale
Marrickville
Balmain Iona
Waverley
Camperdown
Moore Park
Drummoyne
Sydney

Presidents Cup - Final

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

LOSS 3-11


Crook try
no goals


HOME / RETURN