1954 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Brookvale Oval

Sat Jun 19, 3:15pm

WIN 46-19

Selected Round 11 Teams

HT   15-7

Brennan 4, Dougherty 2, Moir 2, B.Purcell, Woolfe tries
Churchill 4, B.Purcell 3 goals
Churchill fieldgoal

Crowd      
Referee    D.Lawler

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  4     1
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              2  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Woolfe, Kevin          1  -     -
Cntr -  9 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Wing - 11 - Brennan, Les           4  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Dougherty, Johnny      2  -     -
Half - 21 - Mason, Ray             -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow - 18 - Purcell, Bernie        1  3     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  5 - Moon, Bob              -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                  10  7     1

Other First Grade Matches

23-10 SSG  Newtown    b St George
28-7  Cumb Parramatta b Easts
25-13 Prat Norths     b Wests
39-15 Leic Balmain    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v Manly-Warringah, 2:00pm

WIN 9-5


Turner try
Murdoch 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 27 - Murdoch, D             -  3     - (c)
Wing - 23 - Turner, K              1  -     -
Cntr - 37 - Honeysett, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 24 - Boatwright, D          -  -     -
Wing - 39 - Dornay, S              -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Waugh, J               -  -     -
Half - 34 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 20 - Renshaw, J             -  -     -
SRow - 28 - Healey, C              -  -     - 
SRow - 30 - Sait, R                -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Purchase, P            -  -     - 
Hook - 16 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 31 - Bell, R                -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

20-3  SSG  St George  b Newtown
 7-2  Cumb Parramatta b Easts
12-7  Prat Norths     b Wests
20-6  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 11

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

WIN 13-6


Barber, Tracey, A.Flockton tries
Glynn 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Flockton, A            1  -     -
Wing -    - Burns, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 38 - Floyd, W               -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Tracey, K              1  -     -
Wing - 40 - Glynn, J               -  2     -
5/8  -    - Haynes, K              -  -     -
Half - 41 - Shaw, A                -  -     -
Lock - 43 - Evans, J               -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Hogan, R               -  -     - 
SRow - 19 - Barber, P              1  -     - 
Prop -    - Noonan, K              -  -     - 
Hook - 32 - Purcell, C             -  -     -
Prop - 33 - Richards, R            -  -     - (c)

                                   3  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-2  SSG  St George  b Newtown
15-7  Cumb Parramatta b Easts
 9-8  Prat Norths     b Wests
17-5  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury

Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Henson Park, Sun Jun 20

WIN 29-3


 tries
 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

12-9  SCG  Parramatta b Wests     (Jul 12)
20-10 SCG  St George  b Norths    (Jul 12)
19-15 Hens Balmain    b Easts



2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN