1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Newtown

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 14, 3:00pm

Henry Morris coming across in defence

LOSS 10-12

Selected Round 2 Teams

Falla badly injured his leg in the first minute of the game and was replaced by Deazey, who came onto the wing, Roberts to 5/8 and Eric Robinson to centre.

HT      7-5

Cleary 2 tries 
K.Longbottom 1 from 6, J.Robinson 1 from 2 goals

Crowd      14,115
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     16-11(1H  7-7 )
Penalties  15-10

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        2  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1/6   -
Cntr - 22 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, MIck            -  -     -      r18
Half -  7 - Robinson, John         -  1/2   -
Lock -  8 - Kay, Ken               -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Tonkin, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
Prop - 11 + Crowe, Ron             -  -     -
Hook - 15 + Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -

Res  - 18 - Deazey, Gary           -  -     -

                                   2  2/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

24-0  Belm Canterbury b Easts
20-12 NSO  St George  b Norths      [Ch2 2H]
 4-2  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
11-11 SSG  Manly      d Balmain

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Newtown, 1:45pm

DRAW 12-12

Referee K.Parkinson was called up into First Grade for the Parramatta-Wests game to replace injured D.Lawler.

HT    7-8

P.Gibson, W.McCarthy tries
Lee 3 goals

Referee   A.Neville

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 - Hough, R               -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Gibson, P              1  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 18 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Hourn, W               -  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, W Jnr          -  -     -
Lock - 26 - Heiler, T              -  -     -
SRow - 31 - McCarthy, W            1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lee, D                 -  3     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 2-0  Belm Canterbury b Easts
15-9  NSO  St George  b Norths
 9-5  Cumb Wests      b Parramatta
16-5  SSG  Manly      b Balmain

Third Grade - Round 2

v Newtown, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-5

Margan was sent off midway through the first half for repeated scrum infringements and was later cautioned.

HT    0-5

no tries
no goals

Referee    B.Barry

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 32 - Chadwick, R            -  -     -
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 47 - Richardson, R          -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Byrne, J               -  -     - (c)
Half - 45 - Ingram, R              -  -     -
Lock - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Murphy, R              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Hook - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-0  Belm Canterbury b Easts
14-2  NSO  St George  b Norths
11-11 Cumb Parramatta d Wests
16-3  SSG  Balmain    b Manly

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN