1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat Apr 21, 3:00pm

Jimmy Chapman

DRAW 11-11

Selected Round 3 Teams

Dave Woods injured his shoulder.

HT      2-11

Cleary try
K.Longbottom 3 from 8, J.Robinson 1 from 1, Kay 0 from 1 goals

Crowd      7,707
Referee    C.Dimon

Scrums     16-17

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  3/8   -
Cntr -  4 - Woods, Dave Jnr        -  -     -     r20
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -
Half -  7 - Robinson, John         -  1/1   -
Lock -  8 - Kay, Ken               -  -/1   -
SRow - 31 + McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Crowe, Ron             -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -

Res  - 20 + Hourn, Wally           -  -     -

                                   1  4/10  -

Other First Grade Matches

20-8  SCG  St George  b Manly
29-12 Leic Canterbury b Balmain
15-15 Cumb Parramatta d Norths
16-12 Prat Wests      b Newtown    [Ch2 2H]

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 3-10

HT    0-5

Hourn try
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 - Hough, R               -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Gibson, P              -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Hourn, W               1  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Deazey, G              -  -     - 
5/8  - 37 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, W Jnr          -  -     -
Lock - 26 - Heiler, T              -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Steele, C              -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

                                   1  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-9  SCG  St George  b Manly
 4-4  Leic Canterbury d Balmain
 6-0  Cumb Parramatta b Norths
 6-5  Prat Wests      b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 3

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 5-4

Summerhayes sent off for repeated play-the-ball infringements and was later cautioned.

HT    5-0

Meaney try
Chadwick goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 32 - Chadwick, R            -  1     -
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, G              1  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 46 - Walsh, G               -  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Byrne, J               -  -     - (c)
Half - 25 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Lock - 53 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Murphy, R              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Hook - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-0  SCG  St George  b Manly
 5-2  Leic Canterbury b Balmain
 7-7  Cumb Parramatta d Norths
 9-5  Prat Newtown    b Wests

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN