1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v St George

Kogarah Oval

Sat May 20, 3:00pm

Michael Cleary

LOSS 4-21

Selected Round 7 Teams

Ground record crowd. Lisle left the field with concussion but also exhausted after playing 4 games in 8 days, after recently returning from a serious knee injury.

HT      4-12

no tries
J.Robinson 2 from 4 goals

Crowd      14,627
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     18-14
Penalties  12-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -     r50
Cntr - 22 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Robinson, John         -  2/4   -
Lock - 26 - Heiler, Trevor         -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Tonkin, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Crowe, Ron             -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

Res  - 50 - Burns, John            -  -     -

                                   -  2/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

26-17 Leic Parramatta b Balmain
18-6  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
12-10 SSG  Easts      b Newtown
38-12 Brok Manly      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v St George, 1:45pm

LOSS 0-17

HT    0-5

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 - Hough, R               -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Gibson, P              -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Hourn, W               -  -     -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, W Jnr          -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Kay, K                 -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Steele, C              -  -     - 
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

                                   -  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-7  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
 8-4  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
11-2  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
26-3  Brok Manly      b Norths

Third Grade - Round 7

v St George, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-17

HT    0-8

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 51 - Lewis, W               -  -     -
Wing - 23 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 54 - Fox, F                 -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
5/8  - 45 - Ingram, R              -  -     -
Half - 38 - Byrne, J               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 53 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Murphy, R              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
Hook - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-2  Leic Parramatta b Balmain
13-2  Belm Canterbury b Wests
 8-6  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
15-9  Brok Manly      b Norths

U21 - Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, Henson Park, Sat May 19 12:30pm

WIN 9-8

HT    9-0

M.Wright, R.McCarthy, B.Atkinson tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Wright, M              1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Thompson, W            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Scanlon, B             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Davoren, T             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - McCarthy, R            1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Penklis, A             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Atkinson, B            1  -     -
Prop - 11 - Stuart, J              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - McLeod, N              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - (c)

                                   3  -     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 8-2  SCG  Canterbury b Manly
 7-5  SCG  Balmain    b St George  (May 26)
15-4  Leic Newtown    b Norths     (May 26)

U17 - Jersey Flegg - Round 2

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 17-3

HT    7-3

B.Cottell, D.Brown, J.Shortland tries
B.Cottell 3, J.Shortland goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Cottell, B             1  3     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Brown, D               1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Shortland, J           1  1     -
Cntr -  4 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Dunn, P                -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Varcoe, L              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Dunn, R                -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Hazzard, N             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Woods, N               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Black, R               -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Webb, A                -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

 6-3  SCG  Manly      b Canterbury
16-11 SCG  Parramatta b St George  (May 26)
14-5  Leic Norths     b Newtown    (May 26)

Weekend - May 27

Reserve Grade - Tour Match

v Smithtown, Smithtown, Sun May 27 3:00pm

WIN 37-21

HT    

Jones 2, Baker 2, C.Gibson 2, Hourn, Coyne, J.Chapman tries
J.Robinson 4, W.McCarthy goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Jones, R               2  -     -
Wing - 20 - Hourn, W               1  -     -
Cntr - 31 - McCarthy, W            -  1     -
Cntr - 46 - Walsh, R               -  -     -
Wing - 23 - Baker, K               2  -     - .
5/8  -    - Johensen, J            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Robinson, J            -  4     -
Lock - 13 - Powell, R              -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 29 - Steele, C              -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Coyne, J               1  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, J             1  -     - 
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              2  -     - (c) .

                                   9  5     -

Third Grade - Tour Match

v Old Bar, Taree, Sun May 27 3:00pm

WIN 42-13

HT    

Richardson 3, Christensen 2, Ingram, A.Brannigan, Lewis, Peterson, Jackson tries
Lee 4, Byrne 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 45 - Ingram, R              1  -     -
Wing - 47 - Richardson, R          3  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Christensen, G         2  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 54 - Branighan, A           1  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Byrne, J               -  2     - (c)
Half - 51 - Lewis, W               1  -     -
Lock -    - Peterson, A            1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lee, D                 -  4     -
SRow -    - Willmot, J             -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Murphy, R              -  -     -
Hook - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             1  -     -

                                  10  6     -


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN