1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Mon Jun 4, 3:00pm

Henry Morris

LOSS 14-19

Selected Round 8 Teams

Longbottom dislocated his collarbone. Woods and Falla had a knee injuries. Hourn dislocated his knee cap 15 minutes into the second half and left the field.

HT      10-14

D.Chapman, D.Woods tries
J.Robinson 4 from 7, K.Longbottom 0 from 1 goals

Crowd      12,613
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     16-18  

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        1  -     - (c)
Wing - 21 + Gibson, Paul           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/1   -
Cntr -  4 - Woods, Dave Jnr        1  -     -
Wing - 20 - Hourn, Wally           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Robinson, John         -  4/7   -
Lock - 26 - Heiler, Trevor         -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Tonkin, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   2  4/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

13-10 SSG  St George  b Easts
21-18 Brok Parramatta b Manly
13-10 Hens Newtown    b Balmain
16-9  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury [Ch9 2H]

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 0-15

HT    0-7

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Jones, R               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, E            -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Roberts, K             -  -     -     r34
Wing - 50 - Burns, J               -  -     -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, W Jnr          -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Kay, K                 -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 31 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Hook - 21 - Steele, C              -  -     - 
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

Res  - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-2  SSG  St George  b Easts
 7-3  Brok Manly      b Parramatta
 7-6  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
 6-4  NSO  Canterbury b Norths

Third Grade - Round 8

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

LOSS 4-5

HT    2-5

no tries
Ingram 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 45 - Ingram, R              -  2     -
Wing - 23 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 54 - Fox, F                 -  -     -     r55
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
5/8  - 51 - Lewis, W               -  -     -
Half - 38 - Byrne, J               -  -     -
Lock - 39 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 53 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     - 
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             -  -     -

Res  - 55 - Heiler, A              -  -     -

                                   -  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

40-3  SSG  St George  b Easts
12-4  Brok Parramatta b Manly
10-5  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
13-0  NSO  Canterbury b Norths

U21 - Presidents Cup - Semi-Final

v Newtown, Pratten Park, Sat Jun 2 1:00pm

WIN 20-8

HT    9-5

M.Wright, W.Thompson, D.Perrin, R.McCarthy tries
D.Perrin 3, M.Wright goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Wright, M              1  1     -
Cntr -  3 - Thompson, W            1  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Scanlon, B             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              1  3     -
5/8  -  6 - Davoren, T             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - McCarthy, R            1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Penklis, A             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Stuart, J              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - McLeod, N              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - (c)

                                   4  4     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

14-8  SCG  Balmain    b Canterbury

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Final

v Manly-Warringah, 11:30am

WIN 27-15

HT    6-5

G.Wildman 2, B.Cottell, P.Dunn, N.Woods, R.Black, G.Martin tries
P.Dunn 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Cottell, B             1  -     - (c)
Wing - 15 - Simms, E               -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Shortland, J           -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Wildman, G             2  -     -
Wing -  5 - Dunn, P                1  3     -
5/8  -  6 - Varcoe, L              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Dunn, R                -  -     -
Lock -  4 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Woods, N               1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Black, R               1  -     -
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin, G              1  -     -
Prop - 13 - Webb, A                -  -     -

                                   7  3     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

21-10 SCG  Parramatta b Norths

Weekend - Jun 9

U21 - Presidents Cup - Final

v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 9 12:30pm

WIN 19-10

Back Row: A.Lupton(Trainer), W.Stig(Selector), J.Duggan(Selector)
Second Row: W.Stevens, R.McCarthy, D.Perrin, K.Murray, T.Davoren, B.Scanlon, B.Atkinson
Front row: D.Thompson(President), W.Thompson, J.Crowe, J.Hynes(vc), R.McKenzie(c), J.Stuart, C.Dowling, C.Kennedy(Coach)
Seated: M.Wright, H.Martin

HT    10-7

M.Wright 2, D.Perrin tries
T.Davoren 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Wright, M              2  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Thompson, W            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Scanlon, B             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Davoren, T             -  5     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - McCarthy, R            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Penklis, A             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Stuart, J              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - McLeod, N              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - (c)

                                   3  5     -

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Final

v Parramatta, 11:00pm

WIN 14-9

Back Row: J.Schoeder(Selector), A.Mason(Selector), K.Howell(Trainer)
Second Row: A.Webb, N.Hazzard, R.Black, E.Simms, J.Early, G.Wildman, H.Horris
Front row: D.Thompson(President). P.Dunn, P.Kain(vc), R.Cottell(c), J.Shortland, L.Varcoe, F.Kilgrain(Coach)
Seated: R.Dunn

HT    5-4

J.Shortland 2, B.Cottell, D.Brown tries
B.Cottell goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Cottell, B             1  1     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Brown, D               1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Shortland, J           2  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Morgan, A              -  -     -     (Williams)
Wing -  5 - Wildman, G             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Varcoe, L              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Dunn, R                -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Hazzard, N             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Woods, N               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Black, R               -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Webb, A                -  -     -

                                   4  1     -


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN