1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10 Teams

South Sydney v Parramatta

The South Sydney team is please to announce the following team for the round 10 premiership match against Parramatta at the Cumberland Oval on Saturday Jun 23 kickoff 3:00pm

The South Sydney team is:


Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel (c)

Wing - 14 - McMillan, Greg  
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, Geoff   
Cntr - 26 - Heiler, Trevor  
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric   

5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick  
Half -  7 - Robinson, John      

Lock -  8 - Kay, Ken
SRow -  9 - Tonkin, Bill 
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry 
Prop - 17 - Coyne, Jack  
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie 

Coach - Donoghue, Denis

South Sydney Reserve Grade team is


Flbk - 19 - Hough, R         
Wing - 23 - Baker, K 
Cntr - 50 - Burns, J 
Cntr - 22 - Roberts, K 
Wing - 21 - Gibson, P
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, H 
Half - 24 - Stokes, W
Lock - 39 - Lee, D
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T   
SRow - 31 - McCarthy, W 
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C (c) 
Hook - 48 - Margan, D 
Prop - 43 - Cocking, T  

Coach - Purcell, Bernie

South Sydney Third Grade team is


Flbk - 58 - Wright, M     
Wing - 18 - Deazey, G
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R  
Cntr - 33 - Richardson, R 
Wing - 59 - Thompson, W            
5/8  - 60 - Davoren, T
Half - 38 - Byrne, J 
Lock - 53 - Coleman, J
SRow - 27 - Haynes, L 
SRow - 49 - Summerhayes, R 
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F   
Hook - 44 - Payne, E
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G

Res  - 57 - Jones, R   
Res  - 45 - Ingram, R
Res  - 36 - Christensesn, G 
Res  - 51 - Lewis, W
Res  - 41 - Murphy, R 
Res  -    - McCarthy, R
Res  -    - Scanlon, B

Coach - Mason, Ray

South Sydney Oatley Shield squad is


Bujeya, Walter       (Redfern United)
Burgler, Garry       (Pagewood)
Challinor, John      (Kensington)
Cranshaw, Mark       (Moore Park)
Duncan, John         (Botany RSL)
Francis, Robert      (Moore Park)
Futcher, Jeffrey     (Redfern United)
Mandros, George      (Pagewood)
Marshman, Garry      (Moore Park)
McDonnell, Garry     (Matraville)
McDonnell, Robert    (Matraville)
Newson, Arthur       (Kensington) (vc)
Norman, Maxwell      (Pagewood)
Pascoe, Andrew       (Pagewood)
Peters, Peter        (Maroubra)
Ramsey, John         (Moore Park)
Watson, Peter        (Matraville)


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN