1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v Balmain

Leichhardt Oval

Sun Jul 15, 3:00pm

Bernie Purcell

WIN 10-9

Selected Round 13 Teams

Bernie Purcell coached the first grade team for this game after Donoghue injured his ankle.

HT      5-0

D.Chapman, E.Robinson tries
McMillan 2 goals

Crowd      4,770
Referee    F.Erickson

Scrums     11-18
Penalties  10-17

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 + Hough, Bob             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         1  -     -
Cntr -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        1  -     - (c)
Cntr - 14 - McMillan, Greg         -  2/5   -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  - 16 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  -     -
Lock -  9 - Tonkin, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
SRow - 17 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Crowe, Ron             -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   2  2/5   -

Other First Grade Matches

11-7  SSG  Easts      b Wests
17-15 Brok Manly      b Canterbury
27-14 Hens Newtown    b Norths
19-8  Cumb Parramatta b St George  [Ch9 2H]

Judiciary News

Coyne was sent off for kicking with 15 minutes left in the game and later suspended for 1 match.

Reserve Grade - Round 13

v Balmain, 1:45pm

WIN 4-3

HT    4-3

no tries
Cocking 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Gibson, P              -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Wing - 50 - Burns, J               -  -     -
5/8  - 59 - Thompson, W            -  -     -
Half -  6 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Lock - 26 - Heiler, T              -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cocking, T             -  2     -
Hook - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

                                   -  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-5  SSG  Wests      b Easts
11-3  Brok Canterbury b Manly
10-2  Hens Norths     b Newtown
10-7  Cumb Parramatta b St George

Third Grade - Round 13

v Balmain, 12:30pm

WIN 8-5

HT    3-2

A.Heiler, Jackson tries
Wright goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Wright, M              -  1     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 56 - Fox, F                 -  -     -
Wing - 63 - Lockett, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 65 - Wells, C               -  -     -     r60
Half - 51 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 53 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 64 - Addison, R             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 66 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             1  -     -

Res  - 60 - Davoren, T             -  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-12 SSG  Wests      b Easts
11-5  Brok Manly      b Canterbury
10-2  Hens Norths     b Newtown
10-4  Cumb St George  b Parramatta

U17 - Jersey Flegg Memorial Trophy - Tour Match

v Brisbane, Davies Park Brisbane, Sun Jul 15 3:00pm

WIN 15-13


 tries
 goals

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN