1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Pratten Park

Sat Aug 11, 3:00pm [Ch2 2H]

Ron Crowe

LOSS 11-24

Selected Round 17 Teams

HT      6-8

Longbottom, E.Robinson, Powell tries
Longbottom 1 from 5, McMillan 0 from 4 goals

Crowd      3,039
Referee    C.Pearce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 - Hough, Bob             -  -     -
Wing - 14 - McMillan, Greg         -  -/4   -
Cntr -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Cntr -  3 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  1/5   -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         1  -     -
5/8  - 16 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Kay, Ken               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
SRow - 17 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Crowe, Ron             -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         1  -     -

                                   3  1/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

 7-6  SCG  Easts      b St George
16-4  Belm Canterbury b Norths
12-7  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
16-15 SSG  Newtown    b Balmain

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 8-10

Lee was sent off for punching and will miss a 1 week.

HT    0-5

Falla, A.Heiler tries
J.Robinson goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing -  4 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Baker, K               -  -     -     r55
Wing - 50 - Burns, J               -  -     -
5/8  -  7 - Robinson, J            -  1     -
Half -  6 - Falla, M               1  -     - 
Lock - 26 - Heiler, T              -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Gehrke, R              -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

Res  - 55 - Heiler, A              1  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-2  Belm Canterbury b Norths
 8-6  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
23-3  SCG  St George  b Easts
 5-5  SSG  Newtown    b Balmain

Third Grade - Round 17

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 12-5

HT    3-0

A.Heiler, Meaney, H.Thompson, Wright tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Wright, M              1  -     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Thompson, W            -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, G              1  -     -
Wing - 34 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, H            1  -     - 
Half - 51 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 63 - Lockett, W             -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
Hook - 66 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   4  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-4  Belm Canterbury b Norths
 7-0  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
23-9  SCG  St George  b Easts
13-7  SSG  Newtown    b Balmain

U18 - Combined C Grade - Tour Match

v Western Australia Colts, Redfern Oval, Sun Aug 12 3:00pm

WIN 12-0

Back Row: K.Vessey, K.Deane, K.O'Halloran, A.Brannigan, M.McIlveena, C.Armstrong, G.Kennedy
Middle Row: J.Newman, W.Tong, R.Patterson, R.Coote(c), A.Coates, K.Canty, K.McDonnell
Front Row: G.Hughes, A.Jenkins(ballboy), D.Paulson


 tries
 goals

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN