1962 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18

South Sydney v North Sydney

Redfern Oval

Sat Aug 18, 3:00pm

Bill Tonkin

DRAW 20-20

Selected Round 18 Teams

HT      13-5

McMillan, Tonkin tries
McMillan 7 from 10 goals

Crowd      3,583
Referee    A.Neville

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 - Hough, Bob             -  -     -
Wing - 14 - McMillan, Greg         1  7/10  -
Cntr - 22 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  - 16 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Robinson, John         -  -     -
Lock -  9 - Tonkin, Bill           1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Morris, Henry          -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Craigie, Tom Jnr       -  -     -     r47
Prop - 11 - Crowe, Ron             -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

Res  - 47 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   2  7/10  -

Other First Grade Matches
 
18-10 SCG  St George  b Wests
 9-8  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
 9-8  Brok Newtown    b Manly      [Ch9 2H]
11-0  SSG  Easts      b Balmain

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     13 1  4 373 194 +179 27
NEWTOWN       13 -  5 290 230  +60 26
WESTS         12 1  5 299 210  +89 25
PARRAMATTA     9 2  7 236 218  +18 20
--
Easts          9 1  8 213 230  -17 19
Canterbury     7 2  9 228 235   -7 16
Manly          7 1 10 234 270  -36 15
Balmain        5 2 11 237 300  -73 12
Norths         4 2 12 263 361  -98 10
Souths         4 2 12 212 337 -125 10

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 18

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 17-9

HT    7-0

Christensen 2, Burns tries
Stokes 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 45 - Ingram, R              -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Christensen, G         2  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Wing - 50 - Burns, J               1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 24 - Stokes, W Jnr          -  4     -
Lock - 26 - Heiler, T              -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 18 - Wilmott, J             -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Small, R               -  -     -
Hook - 48 - Margan, D              -  -     -
Prop - 17 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 3-0  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
16-5  Brok Newtown    b Manly
12-8  SCG  Wests      b St George
 7-3  SSG  Balmain    b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
WESTS         15 1  2 162  89  +73 31
ST GEORGE     14 1  3 234 113 +121 29
CANTERBURY     9 2  7 100  93   +7 20
PARRAMATTA     9 -  9 149 112  +37 18
--
Balmain        7 3  8 142 138   +4 17
Souths         7 3  8 135 156  -21 17
Norths         7 1 10 149 199  -50 15
Newtown        6 2 10 121 179  -58 14
Manly          5 2 11 142 164  -22 12
Easts          3 1 14  83 191 -108  7

Third Grade - Round 18

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 32-16

HT    21-0

A.Heiler 4, W.Thompson 2, Wright, R.Robinson tries
Perrin 4 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Wright, M              1  -     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, A              4  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Thompson, W            2  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, R            1  -     -
Wing - 70 - Perrin, D              -  4     -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, H            -  -     - 
Half - 51 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 63 - Lockett, W             -  -     -
SRow - 67 - Penkelis, A            -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
Hook - 66 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Murphy, R              -  -     -

                                   8  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-7  Belm Parramatta b Canterbury
10-2  Brok Manly      b Newtown
16-14 SCG  Wests      b St George
16-5  SSG  Balmain    b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     14 1  3 281  94 +187 29
PARRAMATTA    11 2  5 169 120  +49 24
MANLY         11 2  5 143 116  +27 24
SOUTHS        10 -  8 158 138  +20 20
--
Canterbury     9 1  8 133  98  +35 19
Balmain        9 -  9 149 156   -7 18
Wests          7 1 10 145 169  -24 15
Newtown        7 - 11 120 153  -33 14
Norths         5 1 12 143 230  -87 11
Easts          2 2 14 107 227 -120  6

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
ST GEORGE     108  87  58 253
--
Wests         100  93  30 223
Parramatta     80  54  48 182
Newtown       104  42  28 174
Canterbury     64  60  38 162
Manly          60  36  48 144
Balmain        48  51  36 135
Souths         40  51  40 131
Easts          76  21  12 109
Norths         40  45  22 107

U18 - Combined C Grade - Tour Match

v Western Australia, Redfern Oval, Sun Aug 19 3:00pm

WIN 25-0

Back Row: R.Giles, J.Grant, A.Brannigan, T.Sommerville, R.Patterson, K.Vessey
Middle Row: A.Smith, W.Tong, J.Newman, R.Saville, J.Lawler, G.Hughes
Front Row: D.Paulson, A.Jenkins(ballboy), K.Canty


 tries
 goals

Ref - SMH

Weekend - Aug 25

First Grade - Semi-Finals


30-2  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Newtown     (Sep 1)
 6-0  SCG  (3v4) Wests      b Parramatta

Reserve Grade - Semi-Finals


12-5  SCG  (2v1) St George  b Wests       (Sep 1)
 5-2  SCG  (4v3) Parramatta b Canterbury

Third Grade - Semi-Finals

(4v3) v Manly-Warringah, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 25 12:00pm

WIN 11-6

HT    9-2

Hynes try
Perrin 4 from 8 goals

Scrums 13-16

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Wright, Merv           -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, Reg          -  -     -
Wing - 68 - Perrin, Dave           -  4/8  -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, Harold       -  -     - 
Half - 51 - Lewis, Bill            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 63 - Lockett, Bill          -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow - 67 - Penkelis, Alec         -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, Greg       -  -     -
Hook - 66 - Hynes, John            1  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, Fred          -  -     -   

                                   1  4/8   -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-3  SCG  (2v1) Parramatta b St George   (Sep 1)

Weekend - Sep 8

First Grade - Final

BYE        (1)   St George
25-13 SCG  (2v3) Wests     b Newtown

Reserve Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   St George
 8-4  SCG  (2v3) Wests      b Parramatta

Third Grade - Final

(3v2) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 8 12:00pm

WIN 6-2

HT    3-2

R.Robinson, A.Heiler tries
Perrin 0 from 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Wright, Merv           -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, Alan           1  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, Reg          1  -     -
Wing - 68 - Perrin, Dave           -  -/5  -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, Harold       -  -     - 
Half - 51 - Lewis, Bill            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 63 - Lockett, Bill          -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow - 67 - Penkelis, Alec         -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, Greg       -  -     -
Hook - 66 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, Fred          -  -     -

                                   2  -/5   -

Other Third Grade Matches

BYE         (1)   Parramatta

Weekend - Sep 15

First Grade - Grand Final

 9-6  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Wests

Reserve Grade - Grand-Final


19-0  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Wests

Third Grade - Grand Final

(2v1) v Parramatta, Sydney Cricket Ground, 12:00pm

WIN 11-0

Back Row: Bill Lockett, John Coleman, Greg Montgomery, Fred Jackson, Jack Hynes, Ted Payne, Ron Ingram, Reg Robinson
Front row: Warren Thompson, Allan Heiler, Merv Wright, Bill Lewis, Alex Penkelis, Rick Small, Dave Perrin
Ball boy: Duggan

A sensation occurred in the referee ranks this week. Col Pearce who was selected to referee this match declined as a protest against appointments inconsitency. The match was then offered to F.Erickson who also declined in support before L.Bruyeres accepted the appointment.

HT    3-0

Perrin 2, H.Thompson tries
Perrin 1 from 7, Lewis 0 from 1 goals

Referee   L.Bruyeres

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 57 - Wright, Merv           -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Robinson, Reg          -  -     -
Wing - 68 - Perrin, Dave           2  1/7  -
5/8  - 25 - Thompson, Harold       1  -     - 
Half - 51 - Lewis, Bill            -  -/1   - (c)
Lock - 63 - Lockett, Bill          -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow - 67 - Penkelis, Alec         -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, Greg       -  -     -
Hook - 66 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Jackson, Fred          -  -     -

                                   3  1/8   -


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN