1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Apr 5, 3:00pm

Powell wraps up his man

WIN 17-8

Selected Round 1 Teams

Sattler had six stiches and suffered concussion. He needed to leave the field for 15 minutes.

HT     10-6

Cleary, Coote, Anderson tries
Longbottom 4 goals

Crowd      13,643
Referee    E.Pepper

Scrums     13-14(1H  6-7 )
Penalties  10-17(1H  4-10)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c) 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  4/6   -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     -
Lock -  9 + Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Prop - 11 + Campbell, Jim M.       -  -     -
Hook - 12 + Anderson, Fred         1  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   3  4/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

21-10 SCG  Norths     b St George
25-19 Brok Manly      b Newtown
25-4  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
17-14 Leic Balmain    b Wests

Judiciary News

Sattler was sent off for deliberate kicking 4 minutes before fulltime. He was later suspended for 2 matches.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 7-2

HT    2-2

Coleman try
J.Robinson 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Lawler, E              -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K             -  -     -     
Cntr - 21 - Dowling, P             -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, J            -  2     - (c)
Lock - 23 - Street, P              -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Coleman, J             1  -     -
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-5  SCG  Norths     b St George
14-5  Brok Manly      b Newtown
17-8  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
21-7  Leic Balmain    b Wests

Third Grade - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-4

HT   0-4

no tries
no goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Christian, L           -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 37 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 49 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -     r50
SRow - 40 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Beiber, B              -  -     -  

Res  - 50 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 9-3  SCG  Norths     b St George
14-7  Brok Newtown    b Manly
 9-2  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
 9-8  Leic Balmain    b Wests

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN