1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Apr 11, 3:00pm

LOSS 21-27

Selected Round 2 Teams

Harris went off injured early in the second half when Souths were leading 19-5 with a cartlidge injury.

HT     14-5

Cleary, Powell, Coote tries
Longbottom 6 from 7 goals

Crowd      12,508
Referee    F.Erickson

Scrums      9-20(1H  2-9 )
Penalties  12-13(1H  5-9 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c) 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  6/7   -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     -     r24
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
SRow - 16 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Harris, Barry          -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         1  -     -

Res  - 24 - Robinson, John         -  -     -

                                   3  6/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-8  SCG  Balmain    b Parramatta
31-14 Prat Manly      b Wests
32-5  Belm St George  b Canterbury
13-8  Hens Newtown    b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 7-4

Lee and Payne were injured.

HT    2-2

Coleman try 
J.Robinson 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Lisle, J               -  -     -     
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, J            -  2     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J             1  -     -
SRow - 30 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Campbell, Jim M.       -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-5  SCG  Balmain    b Parramatta
11-8  Prat Manly      b Wests
 7-4  Belm St George  b Canterbury
14-2  Hens Newtown    b Easts

Third Grade - Round 2

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

LOSS 8-10

HT   3-8

W.Thompson, Christian tries
Cottell goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             -  1     -
Wing - 32 - Brown, J               -  -     -     r33
Cntr - 21 - Dowling, P             -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Thompson, W            1  -     -
Wing - 35 - Christian, L           1  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 37 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 23 - Street, P              -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 52 - McCullough, J          -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     -  

Res  - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-2  SCG  Parramatta b Balmain
12-3  Prat Wests      b Manly
 3-2  Belm Canterbury b St George
 4-2  Hens Newtown    b Easts


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN