1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Apr 19, 3:00pm

LOSS 10-18

Selected Round 3 Teams

HT     4-11

no tries
Longbottom 5 from 7 goals

Crowd      13,464
Referee    F.Erickson

Scrums     16-14(1H  8-9 )
Penalties  18-11(1H  7-5 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  5/7   -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  - 14 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c) 
Half -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
SRow - 16 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Willmott, John         -  -     -

                                   -  5/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-15 SCG  Newtown    b Norths
30-15 Brok Parramatta b Manly
19-16 Prat Wests      b Easts
 7-4  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v St George, 1:45pm

WIN 2-0

HT    2-0

no tries
J.Robinson goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Thompson, W            -  -     -     
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, J            -  1     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Campbell, Jim M.       -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - 

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-5  SCG  Norths     b Newtown
16-7  Brok Parramatta b Manly
 9-5  Prat Wests      b Easts
10-3  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 3

v St George, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-12

HT   0-5

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Christian, L           -  -     -    
Cntr - 21 - Dowling, P             -  -     -
Cntr - 47 - Heard, J               -  -     -
Wing - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 37 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 23 - Street, P              -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 52 - McCullough, J          -  -     -
Prop - 53 - Murray, K              -  -     -  

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-10 SCG  Newtown    b Norths
 9-5  Brok Parramatta b Manly
 7-0  Prat Easts      b Wests
 7-2  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN