1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun May 3, 3:00pm

Chapman dives over

LOSS 20-27

Selected Round 5 Teams

HT     15-10

Coote 2, Branighan, Chapman tries
Longbottom 4 from 8 goals

Crowd      20,441
Referee    J.Harris

Scrums     12-5 (1H  5-2 )
Penalties   8-15(1H  2-9 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        1  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  4/8   -
Wing -  5 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  7 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c) 
Half -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             2  -     -
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 10 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -

                                   4  4/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

22-14 SSG  Parramatta b Norths
27-2  Hens St George  b Newtown
16-4  Leic Balmain    b Manly
26-2  SSG  Easts      b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 18-7

HT    8-7

McMillan 2, Roberts, W.McCarthy tries
McMillan 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            2  3     -
Cntr - 15 - Thompson, W            -  -     -     r50
Cntr - 22 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Roberts, K             1  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, J            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -     r55
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, W            1  -     -
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 54 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - 

Res  - 50 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Res  - 55 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -

                                   4  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-2  SSG  Parramatta b Norths
25-0  Hens St George  b Newtown
11-3  Leic Manly      b Balmain
18-5  SSG  Easts      b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 5

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 14-4

HT   7-4

Cottell, Heard tries
Shearer 3, Lewis goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             1  -     -
Wing - 47 - Heard, J               1  -     -    
Cntr - 50 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr - 56 - Shearer, B             -  3     -     
Wing - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 37 - Lewis, W               -  1     - (c)
Lock - 55 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 16 - Campbell, Jim M.       -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -  

                                   2  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

17-6  SSG  Parramatta b Norths
12-7  Hens St George  b Newtown
14-6  Leic Balmain    b Manly
21-4  SSG  Easts      b Canterbury

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN