1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 24, 3:00pm

Bill McCarthy making a tackle

WIN 22-8

Selected Round 7 Teams

HT    4-4

Branighan, Cleary, Coote, Owen tries
McMillan 5 from 7 goals

Crowd      16,927
Referee    J.Bradley

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Cntr -  7 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - McMillan, Greg         -  5/7   -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     - 
Half -  4 - Robinson, John         -  -     -    
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 10 - Owen, Bill             1  -     -

                                   4  5/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

10-9  Koga St George  b Easts
13-8  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
10-10 Brok Manly      d Norths
18-8  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v Balmain, 1:45pm

LOSS 6-9

Lee was sent off for fighting and suspended for 2 weeks. Hynes was sent off for repeated scrum infringements and later cautioned.

HT    3-4

W.Stevens, Crowe tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K             -  -     -     
Cntr - 50 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Wing - 47 - Heard, J               -  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 57 - Ellis, G               -  -     -
Lock - 55 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -     
SRow - 40 - Crowe, J               1  -     -
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 30 - Willmott, J            -  -     - 

                                   2  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

23-4  Koga St George  b Easts
 8-2  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
17-9  Brok Manly      b Norths
 5-2  Hens Canterbury b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 7

v Balmain, 12:30pm

WIN 6-3

HT   4-3

no tries
B.Shearer 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             -  -     -
Wing - 56 - Shearer, B             -  3     -    
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Dowling, P             -  -     -     
Wing - 32 - Brown, J               -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 37 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 62 - Hazzard, N             -  -     -
SRow - 45 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -
Prop - 54 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -  

                                   -  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-7  Koga St George  b Easts
 9-2  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
 9-5  Brok Norths     b Manly
 2-0  Hens Canterbury b Newtown

U21 - Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat May 23 11:45am

WIN 32-2

HT    13-2

D.Paulson 2, R.Coward, A.Heiler, E.Simms, H.Martin, P.Kain tries
E.Simms 4 from 10, G.Hughes goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Coward, R              1  -     -
Wing -  2 - Paulson, D             2  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Downing, C             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Heiler, A              1  -     - 
Wing -  5 - Simms, E               1  4/10  -
5/8  -  6 - Hughes, G              -  1     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              1  -     -
Lock -  8 - O'Reilly, C            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                1  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Vessey, K              -  -     -

                                   7  5     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

11-7  Leic Parramatta b Norths
 9-4  Prat Canterbury b St George
17-7  Redf Cronulla   b Newtown    (Sutherland-Cronulla - Chocolate & Gold)

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, 10:00am

WIN 10-5

HT    5-2

P.Williams, J.Clifton tries
G.Mashman 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Mashman, G             -  1     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Williams, P            1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Challoner, J           -  -     - 
Cntr -  4 - Clifton, J             1  -     - 
Wing -  5 - Bowen, J               -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sullivan, J            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sait, P                -  -     -   
SRow - 10 - Stewart, R             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Peel, C                -  1     -
Hook - 12 - Duncan, J              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Burke, A               -  -     -

Res  - 14 - Burgess, P             -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

28-2  Leic Parramatta b Norths
12-6  Prat St George  b Canterbury
25-0  Redf Newtown    b Cronulla

Weekend - May 30-31

U21 - Presidents Cup - Semi-Finals

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat May 30 11:45am

WIN 9-0

Young second rower Gary Stevens proved his toughness in this game. He played the semi-final with siz stiches in his hand. Despite this he was one of the stars of the side, making a numer of stirring runs. One of the brightest penetrating backs seen in the Presidents Cup series has been Souths centre Alan Heiler.

HT    4-0

A.Heiler try
E.Simms 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Coward, R              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Paulson, D             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Heiler, A              1  -     - 
Cntr -  4 - Downing, C             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Simms, E               -  3     -
5/8  -  6 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - O'Reilly, C            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Vessey, K              -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 6-4  SCG  Parramatta b Sutherland-Cronulla

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Finals

v Parramatta, Sydney Sports Ground, Sun May 31 1:15pm

WIN 11-9

HT    

J.Challoner try
G.Mashman 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Mashman, G             -  4     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Williams, P            -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Challoner, J           1  -     - 
Cntr -  4 - Clifton, J             -  -     - 
Wing -  5 - Bowen, J               -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sullivan, J            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Stewart, R             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sait, P                -  -     -   
Prop - 11 - Peel, C                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Duncan, J              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Burke, A               -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

11-9  Redf Newtown    b St George  (Match was awarded to St George after protest)

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN