1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jun 27, 3:00pm

Powell crashes over for a try

WIN 21-10

Selected Round 11 Teams

HT    13-2

Cleary 2, Coote, Falla, Powell tries
McMillan 3 from 7 goals

Crowd      20,728
Referee    J.Bradley
 
Scrums      7-11(1H  4-4 ) 
Penalties   6-6 (1H  4-2 ) 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        2  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -    
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -     r22
Wing -  5 - McMillan, Greg         -  3/7   -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            1  -     - (c) 
Half -  7 - Robinson, John         -  -     -    
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
Prop - 39 - Powell, Richie         1  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 10 - Willmott, John         -  -     - 

Res  - 22 + Stevens, Wayne         -  -     -

                                   5  3/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

 7-4  Brok Wests      b Manly
21-10 SSG  Newtown    b Easts
17-7  Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
23-16 Koga St George  b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 8-3

S.Lawrence was sent off.

HT    3-0

S.Lawrence, Heard tries
Ellis goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Lawrence, S            1  -     -     
Cntr - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Wing - 47 - Heard, J               1  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 57 - Ellis, G               -  1     -
Lock - 49 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -     
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 54 - Montgomery, G          -  -     - 

                                   2  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-5  Brok Manly      b Wests
11-0  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
 3-0  Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
10-4  Koga St George  b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 13-5

HT    6-5

B.Stewart try
Cottell 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             -  5     -
Wing - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -    
Cntr - 44 - Hardy, S               -  -     -
Cntr - 60 - McPherson, R           -  -     -     
Wing - 58 - Stewart, B             1  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Lewis, W               -  -     - (c) 
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     -
Lock - 63 - Hazzard, N             -  -     -
SRow - 62 - Ward, A                -  -     - 
SRow - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Prop - 16 - Campbell, Jim M.       -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -  

                                   1  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-2  Brok Manly      b Wests
12-5  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
15-11 Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
11-6  Koga St George  b Canterbury

U15 - Oatley Shield - Round 2

v St George, Sun Jun 28

LOSS 7-14

HT    

 tries
 goals 

Other U15 Matches - Round 2

17-2       Easts      b Canterbury
46-0       Parramatta b Norths
16-3       Balmain    b Sutherland-Cronulla

Other U15 Matches - Semi-Finals

 3-2       Parramatta b St George  (Jul  5)
15-3       Easts      b Balmain    (Jul 12)

Other U15 Matches - Final

11-2       Easts      b Parramatta (Jul 19)



2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN