1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Pratten Park

Sat Jul 25, 3:00pm [Ch7 2H]

Mick Falla

LOSS 7-12

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT    4-2

McMillan try
McMillan 2 from 4 goals

Crowd      5,940
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     11-9 (1H  6-6 ) 
Penalties   5-6 (1H  4-5 ) 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -    
Cntr -  7 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - McMillan, Greg         1  2/4   -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     - 
Half -  4 - Robinson, John         -  -     -    
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 10 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     - 

                                   1  2/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

16-13 SCG  Parramatta b Norths
13-11 Belm Canterbury b Easts
33-9  Koga St George  b Newtown
 8-7  SSG  Balmain    b Manly

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 10-2

HT    3-2

Heard, Roberts tries
Ellis 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Lawler, E              -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Christensen, G         -  -     -     
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K             1  -     -
Wing - 47 - Heard, J               1  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 57 - Ellis, G               -  2     -
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -     
SRow - 30 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
SRow - 55 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -    
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-3  SCG  Parramatta b Norths
 7-0  Belm Easts      b Canterbury
16-2  Koga St George  b Newtown
15-5  SSG  Balmain    b Manly

Third Grade - Round 14

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 19-8

HT   8-2

Heiler 2, Hannah, Atkinson, Piggins tries 
Cottell 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             -  2     -
Wing - 71 - Downing, C             -  -     -    
Cntr - 69 - Heiler, A              2  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -     
Wing - 58 - Stewart, B             -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     - (c) 
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              1  -     -
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, C            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     - 
SRow - 66 - Piggins, G             1  -     -     r57
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 64 - Atkinson, B            1  -     -
Prop - 62 - Ward, A                -  -     - 

Res  - 57 - Kain, P                -  -     -

                                   5  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-14 SCG  Parramatta d Norths
16-2  Belm Canterbury b Easts
 7-4  Koga Newtown    b St George
22-5  SSG  Manly      b Balmain


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN