1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Parramatta

Cumberland Oval

Sat Apr 2, 3:00pm

WIN 21-11

Selected Round 1 Teams

Bob McCarthy injured his hamstring and Branighan injured his shoulder.

HT     12-6

Anderson, Heiler, James tries
Longbottom 3 from 4, Jones 3 from 4 goals

Crowd      12,407
Referee    K.Holeman


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  3/4   - 
Wing -  2 + James, Brian           1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -     r15
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  4 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  3/4   -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     r24
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         1  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

Res  - 15 - Heiler, Alan           1  -     -
Res  - 24 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   3  6/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-16 SCG  Balmain    b St George
28-18 Belm Wests      b Canterbury
20-10 Brok Manly      b Norths
23-16 SSG  Newtown    b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

LOSS 2-7

HT    0-2

no tries
Simms goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Simms, E               -  1     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Morgan, J              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-9  SCG  Balmain    b St George
13-7  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
15-14 Brok Manly      b Norths
13-4  SSG  Newtown    b Easts

Third Grade - Round 1

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

WIN 20-11

HT   10-6

Dennis, S.Lawrence, Amatto, J.Lawrence tries 
Cottell 4 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  4     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              1  -     -
Cntr - 41 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            1  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 35 - Lawrence, J            1  -     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

                                   4  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 5-5  SCG  Balmain    d St George
26-5  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
18-6  Brok Manly      b Norths
13-7  SSG  Newtown    b Easts

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN