1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Apr 9, 3:00pm

Heiler making a break

LOSS 12-17

Selected Round 2 Teams

HT     9-7

Jones, Longbottom tries
Longbottom 2 from 5, Jones 1 from 1 goals

Crowd      14,636
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     11-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  2/5   - 
Wing -  3 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
Cntr -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -    
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  4 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            1  1/1   -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Prop -  9 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   2  3/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-12 Cumb Parramatta d St George
19-12 Prat Wests      b Manly
23-17 Redf Balmain    b Easts
19-12 Belm Newtown    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 19-5

HT    9-2

Dennis, Simms, Walters tries
Simms 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              1  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Simms, E               1  5     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             1  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   3  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

23-7  Cumb St George  b Parramatta
22-8  Prat Wests      b Manly
12-5  Redf Balmain    b Easts
14-2  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 2

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 11-10

S.Lawrence was sent off and suspended for 2 matches.

HT   4-5

Ardler try
Cottell 4 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  4     -
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 48 - Ardler, D              1  -     -
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -     r44
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

Res  - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 3-0  Cumb St George  b Parramatta
22-8  Prat Wests      b Manly
18-6  Redf Balmain    b Easts
 9-4  Belm Canterbury b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN