1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 16, 3:00pm

Lisle in a flying tackle

WIN 17-11

Selected Round 3 Teams

HT     8-5

Jones 2, Cleary tries
Longbottom 4 from 7, Jones 0 from 1 goals

Crowd      23,733
Referee    L.Samuelson

Scrums     11-6 
Penalties   5-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  4/7   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -    
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c) r15
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
5/8  -  4 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            2  -/1   -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

Res  - 15 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -

                                   3  4/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

27-19 Hens Newtown    b Manly
23-15 SSG  Norths     b Parramatta
20-16 Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
26-0  Koga St George  b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 20-2

HT    9-2

G.Stevens, Grace, Westwood, Heiler tries
Simms 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            1  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Simms, E               -  4     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             1  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Morgan, J              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   4  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

28-10 Hens Newtown    b Manly
 7-7  SSG  Norths     d Parramatta
25-2  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
16-0  Koga St George  b Easts

Third Grade - Round 3

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 17-6

HT   2-4

Dennis 2, Crowe tries
Hale 4 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 52 - Hynes, Jack            -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              2  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 41 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 48 - Ardler, D              -  -     -
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  4     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               1  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

                                   3  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

17-6  Hens Manly      b Newtown
 8-2  SSG  Parramatta b Norths
13-0  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
13-12 Koga Easts      b St George

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN