1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v Newtown

Sydney Cricket Ground

Mon Apr 25, 3:00pm

Ivan Jones with the ball

LOSS 11-15

Selected Round 4 Teams

HT    4-7

Cleary tries
Longbottom 4 from 9 goals

Crowd      26,723
Referee    L.Bruyers

Scrums      9-8 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  4/9   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -    
Cntr -  4 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     r22
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

Res  - 22 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -

                                   1  4/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

 7-6  SCG  St George  b Norths
11-0  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
22-17 Leic Balmain    b Manly
24-9  SSG  Canterbury b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v Newtown, 1:45pm

WIN 22-6

HT    15-4

Simms 2, Falla, G.Stevens tries
Simms 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Moses, R               -  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Simms, E               2  5     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Falla, M               1  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             1  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 4-2  SCG  St George  b Norths
12-4  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
15-7  Leic Balmain    b Manly
 7-5  SSG  Easts      b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 4

v Newtown, 12:30pm

WIN 15-5

HT   0-5

Grace, Dennis, Atkinson tries
Hale 3 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 52 - Hynes, Jack            -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              1  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 41 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  3     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Atkinson, B            1  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

                                   3  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-2  SCG  Norths     b St George
 9-5  Cumb Wests      b Parramatta
 8-7  Leic Balmain    b Manly
10-5  SSG  Easts      b Canterbury

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN