1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 30, 3:00pm

LOSS 8-12

Selected Round 5 Teams

Cleary injured his shoulder.

HT    6-2

no tries
Longbottom 4 from 6 goals

Crowd      35,567
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     19-3 (1H 10-1 ) 
Penalties  14-9 (1H 11-4 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  4/6   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -    
Cntr -  4 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop -  9 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   -  4/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

24-19 Prat Wests      b Norths
24-7  Brok Manly      b Easts
 8-6  Belm St George  b Canterbury
18-11 Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Balmain, 1:45pm

WIN 12-4

HT    7-4

J.Lawrence, Gorman tries
Simms 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Simms, E               -  3     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            1  -     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              1  -     - 

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

18-4  Prat Norths     b Wests
20-5  Brok Manly      b Easts
10-6  Belm St George  b Canterbury
20-8  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 5

v Balmain, 12:30pm

LOSS 4-7

HT   2-2

no tries
Hale 2 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 52 - Hynes, Jack            -  -     -
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Wing - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -     r48
Lock - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 21 - Hale, G                -  2     -    
SRow - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

Res  - 48 - Ardler, D              -  -     -

                                   -  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-6  Prat Wests      b Norths
 7-4  Brok Easts      b Manly
14-4  Belm St George  b Canterbury
17-4  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN