1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v St George

RAS Showground

Sun May 22, 3:00pm

LOSS 5-33

Selected Round 8 Teams

HT    5-20

Simms try
Simms 1 from 2 goals

Crowd      18,354
Referee    B.Kelly

Scrums     17-10

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Dunn, Colin            -  -     - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            1  1/2   -    
Cntr -  4 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 + Grace, Ralph           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow -  8 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     - 
SRow -  9 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   1  1/2   -

Other First Grade Matches

 9-6  SCG  Balmain    b Newtown
13-4  Prat Wests      b Easts
25-16 NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
18-11 Brok Parramatta b Manly

Judiciary News

O'Neill was sent off for using the knee in the 23rd minute of the first half and suspended for 2 games.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v St George, 1:45pm

LOSS 3-8

HT    0-2

Gorman try
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -     
Cntr - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 48 - Ardler, D              -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              1  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - 

                                   1  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-0  SCG  Newtown    b Balmain
 5-2  Prat Wests      b Easts
15-5  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
12-2  Brok Manly      b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 8

v St George, 12:30pm

WIN 9-7

HT    4-2

B.Stewart try
Hale 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             1  -     -
Cntr - 41 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Half - 54 - Martin, H              -  -     -     
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  3     -
SRow - 47 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -    
SRow - 55 - Humphries, R           -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -     
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 56 - Ward, A                -  -     -     

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 2-0  SCG  Balmain    b Newtown
10-10 Prat Wests      d Easts
13-0  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
11-7  Brok Manly      b Parramatta


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN