1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Redfern Oval

Sat May 28, 3:00pm

WIN 22-11

Selected Round 9 Teams

HT    10-6

Cleary 2, Jones, G.Stevens try
Simms 5 from 8 goals

Crowd      8,129
Referee    J.Bradley


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Dunn, Colin            -  -     - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  5/8   -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        2  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            1  -     -
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   4  5/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

17-12 Leic Balmain    b Wests
28-11 SSG  St George  b Newtown
35-17 NSO  Norths     b Easts
12-10 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
BALMAIN        9 -  - 171 112  +59 18
ST GEORGE      7 1  1 194  76 +118 15
NEWTOWN        6 -  3 154 134  +20 12
WESTS          5 -  4 125 143  -18 10
Norths         4 -  5 153 157   -4  8
Souths         4 -  5 129 140  -11  8
Parramatta     3 1  5 123 129   -6  7
Manly          3 -  6 161 168   -7  6
Canterbury     3 -  6 127 161  -34  6
Easts          - -  9  95 212 -117  -

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Manly-Warringah, 1:45pm

WIN 22-3

HT    2-0

W.Stevens, Gorman, Walters, Hale tries
Walters 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 52 - Hynes, Jack            -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 21 - Hale, G                1  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              1  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             1  5     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - 

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-5  Leic Balmain    b Wests
 7-5  SSG  St George  b Newtown
 5-4  NSO  Easts      b Norths
 7-3  Belm Parramatta b Canterbury

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE      8 -  1  95  42  +53 16
SOUTHS         7 -  2 133  45  +88 14
BALMAIN        6 1  2 101  70  +31 13
PARRAMATTA     5 2  2  86  78   +8 12
Newtown        4 -  5  92  89   +3  8
Manly          4 -  5  89 122  -33  8
Wests          4 -  5  68 102  -34  8
Norths         3 1  5  81  73   -8  7
Easts          2 -  7  35 102  -67  4
Canterbury     - -  9  42 113  -71  -

Third Grade - Round 9

v Manly-Warringah, 12:30pm

LOSS 9-11

Cook was sent off.

HT    7-7

B.Stewart try
Cottell 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  3     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 41 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             1  -     -
5/8  - 48 - Ardler, D              -  -     -
Half - 54 - Martin, H              -  -     -     
Lock - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -    
SRow - 55 - Humphries, R           -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -     
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -     

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-5  Leic Balmain    b Wests
11-6  SSG  St George  b Newtown
19-3  NSO  Norths     b Easts
 6-5  Belm Parramatta b Canterbury

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
BALMAIN        7 2  -  77  42  +35 16
SOUTHS         7 -  2 118  69  +49 14
WESTS          5 1  3  99  68  +31 11
ST GEORGE      5 1  3  82  48  +34 11
Manly          5 -  4  80  85   -5 10
Parramatta     4 1  4  72  68   +4  9
Easts          3 1  5  63  89  -26  7
Norths         3 -  6  71  69   +2  6
Newtown        2 -  7  46  87  -41  4
Canterbury     1 -  8  37 115  -78  2

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  PT
BALMAIN        72  39  32 143
St George      60  48  22 130
Souths         32  42  28 102
Wests          40  24  22  86
Parramatta     28  36  18  82
Newtown        48  24   8  80
Manly          24  24  20  68
Norths         32  21  12  65
Canterbury     24   -   4  28
Easts           -  12  14  26

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Kogarah Oval, Sat May 28 3:15pm

WIN 11-7

Competition has changed to an 4 round robin series. Played in two 30 minutes halves.

HT    3-2

 tries
 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

13-3  Prat Parramatta b Newtown
 7-2  Cumb Uni NSW    b Norths
12-4  Cumb Manly      b Cronulla
10-7  Belm Balmain    b Wests
10-2  Hens Canterbury b St George

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Pratten Park, Sat May 28

WIN 17-5

Competition has changed to an 4 round robin series.

HT    

 tries
 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

22-2  Cumb Manly      b Newtown
 2-2  Koga Parramatta d Easts
56-5  Belm Balmain    b Norths
 9-5  Hens Wests      b St George
BYE        Cronulla

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Pratten Park, Sat May 28

WIN 14-12

Competition has changed to an 4 round robin series.

HT    

 tries
 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

 9-8  Cumb Manly      b Newtown
24-2  Koga Parramatta b Easts
40-3  Belm Balmain    b Norths
13-10 Hens Wests      b St George
BYE        Cronulla

Weekend - Jun 4

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v St George, Belmore Oval, Sat Jun 4 3:15pm

WIN 13-2

HT    8-2

F.Bostik 2, R.Lawson tries
E.Hamilton 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Bostick, F             2  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Woods, N               -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Wildman, G             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Lawson, R              1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Murray, I              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Norman, J              -  -     - (c)
SRow -  9 - Hamilton, E            -  2     -
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Taylor, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Ogilvie, D             -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

15-5  SCG  Manly      b Easts
 8-4  Hens Wests      b Uni NSW
18-4  Prat Balmain    b Canterbury
 8-4  Redf Parramatta b Cronulla
12-7  Koga Norths     b Newtown

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, Henson Park, Sat Jun 4 1:45pm

WIN 22-0

HT    8-0

B.Maguire 3, J.Speer, J.Arkinstall, L.Brown tries
A.Dixon, R.Miller goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Smith, G               -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Maguire, B             3  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Williams, J            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Miller, R              -  1     -
Wing -  5 - Speer, J               1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Dixon, A               -  1     -
Lock -  8 - Brown, L               1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Arkinstall, J          1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Hearne, R              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Williamson, J          -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Kirk, M                -  -     -

                                   6  2     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

11-10 Redf Cronulla   b Newtown
12-6  Belm St George  b Parramatta
48-0  Koga Wests      b Norths
14-10 Prat Canterbury b Easts
BYE        Balmain

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, Henson Park, Sat Jun 4 12:30pm

WIN 21-6

HT    6-3

G.Inman 2, T.Hemstead, K.Scruse, P.Austin tries
P.Austin 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Wilson, J              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Hemstead, T            1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Scruse, K              1  -     -
Cntr -  8 - Airlie, S              -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Marsh, J               -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Bentley, T             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Austin, P              1  3     -
Lock -  9 - Inman, G               2  -     -
SRow -  4 - Watson, S              -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Doherty, P             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Trimmer, M             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Blank, L               -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Halliday, J            -  -     -

Res  - 16 - Haney, P               -  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

 5-0  Redf Cronulla   b Newtown
15-7  Belm Parramatta b St George
32-0  Koga Wests      b Norths
18-0  Prat Canterbury b Easts
BYE        Balmain

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN