1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 26, 3:00pm

Longbottom crosses for a try

WIN 36-14

Selected Round 11 Teams

HT    16-9

Cleary 2, James 2, K.Longbottom, R.McCarthy tries
Simms 8 from 11, Longbottom 1 from 5 goals

Crowd      14,622
Referee    C.Pearce


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  1/5   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           2  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  8/11  -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        2  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

                                   6  9/16  -

Other First Grade Matches

18-8  Koga St George  b Parramatta
28-5  Leic Balmain    b Easts
27-6  Brok Manly      b Wests
22-17 Hens Canterbury b Newtown

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 7-5

HT    3-2

Coleman try
Dunn 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  2     - (c)
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 48 - Ardler, D              -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             1  -     -    
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-4  Koga Parramatta b St George
19-2  Leic Balmain    b Easts
 6-2  Brok Manly      b Wests
 9-7  Hens Canterbury b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 24-0

HT    14-0

B.Stewart 2, Cottell, Amatto tries
Cottell 6 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             1  6     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             2  -     -
5/8  - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Half - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)    
Lock - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -    
SRow - 55 - Humphries, R           -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -     
Hook - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -     

                                   4  6     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 2-2  Koga St George  d Parramatta
 5-3  Leic Balmain    b Easts
 4-4  Brok Manly      d Wests
17-7  Hens Canterbury b Newtown

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 4

v University of NSW, Kogarah Oval, Sat Jun 25 12:00pm

WIN 11-2

Semi-final positions were determined based upon for against across the three junior competitions.

HT   

G.Wildman, P.Sait, E.Hamilton tries
P.Grant goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Lawson, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Wildman, G             1  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Woods, N               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Grant, P               -  1     -
5/8  -  6 - Murray, I              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sait, P                1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Hamilton, E            1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Norman, J              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Taylor, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Pryke, D               -  -     -

                                   3  1     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

12-5  SCG  Norths     b Parramatta
12-8  Belm Wests      b Cronulla
16-8  Hens Balmain    b Easts
16-8  SCG  Manly      b St George

            W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
BALMAIN     3 1  -  49  24  +35  7
SOUTHS      3 1  -  40  16  +24  7
MANLY       3 -  1  47  30  +27  6
PARRAMATTA  3 -  1  39  23  +16  6
--
Norths      3 -  1  41  26  +15  6
Wests       3 -  1  38  30   +8  6
Uni NSW     2 -  2  25  30   -5  4
Canterbury  2 -  2  35  43   -8  4
St George   - 1  3  15  42  -27  1
Easts       - 1  3  23  45  -22  1
Newtown     - -  4  29  48  -19  -
Cronulla    - -  4  23  47  -24  -

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 4

BYE


Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

 8-8  Leic St George  d Manly
11-10 Belm Wests      b Parramatta
39-2  Koga Balmain    b Newtown
12-5  Hens Easts      b Cronulla
58-5  Redf Canterbury b Norths

            W D  L B   F   A Diff Pt
BALMAIN     3 -  - 1 106  14  +92  8
SOUTHS      3 -  - 1  52  13  +39  8
CANTERBURY  3 -  1 -  89  35  +54  6
WESTS       3 -  1 -  75  28  +47  6
--
Easts       2 1  1 -  27  23   +4  5
Cronulla    1 -  2 1  24  35  -11  4
Parramatta  1 1  2 -  59  32  +37  3
Manly       1 1  2 -  32  35   -3  3
St George   1 1  2 -  28  35   -7  3
Newtown     - -  3 1  14  70  -56  2
Norths      - -  4 -  17 203 -186  -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 4

BYE


Other SG Ball Cup Matches

 9-3  Leic St George  b Manly
10-2  Belm Parramatta b Wests
17-0  Koga Balmain    b Newtown
30-4  Hens Cronulla   b Easts
20-0  Redf Canterbury b Norths

            W D  L B   F   A Diff Pt
PARRAMATTA  4 -  - -  65  11  +54  8
SOUTHS      3 -  - 1  46  21  +25  8
CANTERBURY  3 -  1 -  63  18  +45  6
BALMAIN     2 -  1 1  62   9  +53  6
--
Wests       3 -  1 -  53  25  +28  6
Cronulla    2 -  1 1  38  15  +23  6
Manly       2 -  2 -  39  40   -1  4
St George   1 -  3 -  30  44  -14  2
Newtown     - -  3 1   8  31  -23  2
Easts       - -  4 -   8  93  -85  -
Norths      - -  4 -   3 108 -105  -


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN