1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Pratten Park

Sat Jul 2, 3:00pm

Falla chats to ballboy

LOSS 3-7

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT    3-3

James try
Simms 0 from 3, Longbottom 0 from 1 goals

Crowd      6,552
Referee    J.Farrelly

Scrums     8-5 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/1   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  -/3   -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - 
SRow - 20 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

                                   1  -/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

15-11 SSG  Canterbury b Balmain
23-7  Brok Manly      b Newtown
25-10 SSG  St George  b Easts
12-12 Cumb Parramatta d Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 14-6

HT    2-2

Scott, Grant tries
Walters 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               1  -     -     
Cntr - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               1  -     -
Lock - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -    
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  4     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   2  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-7  SSG  Canterbury b Balmain
 7-0  Brok Manly      b Newtown
20-2  SSG  St George  b Easts
12-9  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

Third Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 22-7

HT    5-0

Branighan 2, B.Stewart 2 tries
Cottell 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  5     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, A           2  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             2  -     -
5/8  - 48 - Ardler, D              -  -     -
Half - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)    
Lock - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
SRow - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -    
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -     
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -     

                                   4  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 9-7  SSG  Balmain    b Canterbury
12-7  Brok Manly      b Newtown
 9-2  SSG  St George  b Easts
 2-2  Cumb Parramatta d Norths

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Final

(2v4) v Parramatta, Leichhardt Oval, Sat Jul 2 3:15pm

WIN 5-4

HT   0-2

R.Lawson try
E.Hamilton goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Lawson, R              1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Wildman, G             -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Woods, N               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Bostick, F             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Murray, I              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Hamilton, E            -  1     -
SRow - 10 - Norman, J              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Taylor, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Pryke, D               -  -     -

                                   3  1     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

14-5  Redf (1v3) Balmain    b Manly


U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Final

(2v4) v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 8-2

HT    

J.Speer, L.Brown tries
R.Miller goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Smith, G               -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Maguire, B             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Miller, R              -  1     -
Cntr -  4 - Williams, J            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Speer, J               1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Bergin, R              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Brown, L               1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Hearne, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Williamson, J          -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Kirk, M                -  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

28-14 Redf (1v3) Balmain    b Canterbury

U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Final

(2v4) v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

WIN 12-7

HT    

K.Scruse, J.Pugsley tries
K.Scruse 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Wilson, J              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Hemstead, T            -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Scruse, K              1  3     -
Cntr -  4 - Kay, J                 -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Pugsley, J             1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Bentley, T             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Austin, P              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Airley, S              -  -     - (c)
SRow -  9 - Inman, G               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Bassett, T             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Trimmer, M             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Blank, L               -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Halliday, J            -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

15-0  Redf (1v3) Parramatta b Balmain


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN