1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v Newtown

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jul 10, 3:00pm

LOSS 4-14

Selected Round 13 Teams

HT    2-12

no tries
Simms 2 goals

Crowd      14,656
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     16-10(1H 8-5 ) 
Penalties  11-7 (1H 6-2 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, Colin            -  -     - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  2     -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 27 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

                                   -  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

24-11 SCG  Balmain    b Manly
21-10 NSO  St George  b Norths
19-9  Prat Parramatta b Wests
10-8  Belm Canterbury b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 13

v Newtown, 1:45pm

WIN 4-2

HT    2-2

no tries
Walters 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 52 - Hynes, Jack            -  -     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  2     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   -  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 2-0  SCG  Balmain    b Manly
 3-2  NSO  Norths     b St George
12-6  Prat Wests      b Parramatta
10-5  Belm Easts      b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 13

v Newtown, 12:30pm

WIN 12-0

HT    3-0

Westwood, Amatto tries
Cottell 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  3     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr - 41 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
5/8  - 16 - Westwood, R            1  -     -
Half - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)    
Lock - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -    
SRow - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Fleming, R             -  -     -     
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Cook, I                -  -     -     

                                   2  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-4  SCG  Balmain    b Manly
12-2  NSO  St George  b Norths
11-4  Prat Wests      b Parramatta
17-9  Belm Canterbury b Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Final

(2v1) v Balmain, Henson Park, Sat Jul 9 3:15pm

LOSS 0-13

Kain was sent off.

HT   0-0

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Lawson, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Wildman, G             -  -     -     r19
Cntr -  4 - Woods, N               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Mashman, G             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Murray, I              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Hamilton, E            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Pryke, D               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Norman, J              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Taylor, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Peel, C                -  -     -

Res  - 19 - Coall, R               -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Final

(2v1) v Balmain, 1:45pm

WIN 10-4

HT   8-2

G.Smith, T.Arkinstall tries
R.Miller 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Smith, G               1  -     -
Wing -  2 - Maguire, B             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Miller, R              -  2     -
Cntr -  4 - Brown, L               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Speer, J               -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Bergen, R              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Arkinstall, T          1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Kirk, M                -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Lupton, M              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Williamson, J          -  -     -     r12
Prop - 13 - Mostyn, P              -  -     -

Res  - 17 - Annesley, S            -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Final

(2v1) v Parramatta, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-12

HT    0-4

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Wilson, J              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Hemstead, T            -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Scruse, K              -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Kay, J                 -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Pugsley, J             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Bentley, T             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Austin, P              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Airley, S              -  -     - (c)
SRow -  9 - Inman, G               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Bassett, T             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Trimmer, M             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Blank, L               -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Halliday, J            -  -     -

                                   -  -     -


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN