1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 16

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Redfern Oval

Sat Aug 7, 3:00pm

WIN 24-5

Selected Round 16 Teams

HT    7-3

R.McCarthy 2, Cleary 2, Coote 2 tries
Simms 3 from 12 goals

Crowd      17,472
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     15-7 (1H 3-3 ) 
Penalties  12-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3/12  - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        2  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             2  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          2  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

                                   6  3/12  -

Other First Grade Matches

 7-5  SCG  Manly      b St George
18-13 NSO  Norths     b Balmain
10-5  Prat Wests      b Newtown
13-4  SSG  Parramatta b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 16

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:45pm

WIN 11-2

HT    3-0

Heiler 2, Walters tries
Walters goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              2  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             1  1     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     - 

                                   3  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-2  SCG  Manly      b St George
23-2  NSO  Balmain    b Norths
15-0  Prat Wests      b Newtown
11-9  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 16

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

LOSS 2-5

HT    2-0

no tries
Hale goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 52 - Hynes, Jack            -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Wing - 42 - Stewart, B             -  -     -
5/8  - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Half - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)    
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  1     -
SRow - 36 - Crowe, J               -  -     -    
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -     r43
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 57 - Kain, P                -  -     - 

Res  - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-3  SCG  St George  b Manly
13-5  NSO  Norths     b Balmain
 6-0  Prat Wests      b Newtown
20-0  SSG  Parramatta b Easts

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN