1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 13, 3:00pm

Coote driving tackle

LOSS 5-34

Selected Round 17 Teams

HT    13-5

Coote try
Simms 1 from 7 goals

Crowd      33,188
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     12-9 (1H  6-6 ) 
Penalties   8-5 (1H  5-2 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  1/7   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -    
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   1  1/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

16-12 Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
 8-6  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
17-11 Belm Canterbury b Norths
33-2  SSG  Wests      b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v St George, 1:45pm

LOSS 7-9

HT    2-7

Dunn try
Walters 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, K          -  -     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 14 - Dunn, C                1  -     - (c)
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Walters, E             -  2     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, J             -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-7  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
24-3  Hens Balmain    b Newtown
11-6  Belm Norths     b Canterbury
14-0  SSG  Wests      b Easts

Third Grade - Round 17

v St George, 12:30pm

WIN 8-4

HT    2-2

no tries
Cottell 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  4     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -    
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -    
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     - 

                                   -  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-7  Cumb Parramatta b Manly
12-4  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
 8-7  Belm Canterbury b Norths
11-6  SSG  Wests      b Easts

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN