1966 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Brookvale Oval

Sat Aug 20, 3:00pm

LOSS 2-8

Selected Round 18 Teams

Brookvale Oval attendance record. McCarthy and Morgan broke their thumbs.

HT    2-4

no tries
Simms 1 from 4, Longbottom 0 from 3 goals

Crowd      11,571
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     12-9 
Penalties  12-24

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/3   -     r15
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  1/4   -    
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -    
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

Res  - 15 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -

                                   -  1/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

           Norths     v Easts      (match was played on Jul 24)
12-10 SCG  St George  b Newtown
21-9  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
12-7  SSG  Wests      b Balmain

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     13 1  4 331 156 +175 27
BALMAIN       12 -  6 279 203  +76 24
MANLY         11 -  7 348 256  +88 22
NEWTOWN       10 -  8 261 249  +12 20 **
WESTS         10 -  8 228 241  -13 20 **
--
Souths         9 -  9 263 228  +35 18
Parramatta     8 2  8 236 232   +4 18
Canterbury     8 - 10 244 295  -51 16
Norths         7 1 10 282 313  -31 15
Easts          - - 18 147 446 -299  -

Judiciary News

Morgan was sent off 14 minutes into the second half for punching. He was later cautioned at the judicary.

Reserve Grade - Round 18

v Manly-Warringah, 1:45pm

WIN 9-6

HT    5-2

W.Stevens try
Walters 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 25 - Walters, E             -  3     -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   1  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

           Norths     v Easts      (match was played on Jul 24)
12-7  SCG  St George  b Newtown
12-2  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
11-8  SSG  Balmain    b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS        14 -  4 217  98 +119 28
BALMAIN       12 1  5 201 121  +80 25
ST GEORGE     12 1  5 168  94  +74 25
PARRAMATTA    10 2  6 173 149  +24 22 **
MANLY         11 -  7 174 164  +10 22 **
--
Wests          8 1  9 139 144   -5 17
Norths         6 1 11 139 177  -38 13
Newtown        5 - 13 135 184  -51 10
Easts          5 - 13  89 210 -121 10
Canterbury     4 - 14 106 194  -88  8

** - playoff required

Third Grade - Round 18

v Manly-Warringah, 12:30pm

WIN 14-3

HT    4-2

J.Lawrence, Cottell tries
Cottell 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             1  4     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
Cntr - 31 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -     r43
Cntr - 16 - Westwood, R            -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -    
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            1  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -    
Hook - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     - 

Res  - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -

                                   2  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

           Norths     v Easts      (match was played on Jul 24)
14-8  SCG  St George  b Newtown
17-2  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
 7-4  SSG  Wests      b Balmain

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS        13 -  5 256 106 +150 26
ST GEORGE     12 2  4 176  79  +97 26
BALMAIN       11 2  5 126 114  +12 24
PARRAMATTA    10 3  5 154 108  +46 23
--
Wests         10 2  6 162 126  +36 22
Manly          8 1  9 156 156    - 17
Canterbury     6 - 12  96 203 -107 12
Easts          5 1 12 122 223 -101 11
Newtown        5 - 13 103 171  -68 10
Norths         4 1 13 113 168  -55  9

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  PT
ST GEORGE     108  75  52 235
--
Balmain        96  75  48 219
Souths         72  84  52 208
Manly          88  66  34 188
Parramatta     72  66  46 184
Wests          80  51  44 175
Newtown        80  30  20 130
Norths         60  39  18 117
Canterbury     64  24  24 112
Easts           -  30  22  52

Ref - SMH

Midweek - Aug 23

First Grade - Playoff


20-5  SSG  (4v5) Newtown    b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     13 1  4 331 156 +175 27
BALMAIN       12 -  6 279 203  +76 24
MANLY         11 -  7 348 256  +88 22
NEWTOWN       10 -  8 261 249  +12 20
--
Wests         10 -  8 228 241  -13 20
Souths         9 -  9 263 228  +35 18
Parramatta     8 2  8 236 232   +4 18
Canterbury     8 - 10 244 295  -51 16
Norths         7 1 10 282 313  -31 15
Easts          - - 18 147 446 -299  -

Reserve Grade - Playoff


 9-6  SSG  (4v5) Parramatta b Manly

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS        14 -  4 217  98 +119 28
BALMAIN       12 1  5 201 121  +80 25
ST GEORGE     12 1  5 168  94  +74 25
PARRAMATTA    10 2  6 173 149  +24 22
--
Manly         11 -  7 174 164  +10 22
Wests          8 1  9 139 144   -5 17
Norths         6 1 11 139 177  -38 13
Newtown        5 - 13 135 184  -51 10
Easts          5 - 13  89 210 -121 10
Canterbury     4 - 14 106 194  -88  8

Weekend - Aug 27 / Sep 3

First Grade - Semi-Finals


10-2  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Balmain
10-9  SCG  (3v4) Manly      b Newtown (Aug 27)

Reserve Grade - Semi-Finals

(1v2) v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 3 1:30pm

WIN 15-7

HT    4-4

Scott, Grant, Walters tries
Walters 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -/1   - (c)
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               1  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               1  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 25 - Walters, E             1  3/5   -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   3  3/6   -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

18-2  SCG  (4v3) Parramatta b St George  (Aug 27)

Third Grade - Semi-Finals

(1v2) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 3 12:00pm

WIN 9-0

HT    2-0

Armstrong try
Cottell 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  3     -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, A           -  -     -     
Cntr - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Armstrong, C           1  -     -    
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     - 
Hook - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -    

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-7  SCG  (4v3) Parramatta b Balmain     (Aug 27)

Weekend - Sep 10

First Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   St George 
 8-5  SCG  (2v3) Balmain    b Manly

Reserve Grade - Final

(1) BYE



Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-4  SCG  (2v3) Balmain    b Parramatta


Third Grade - Final

(1) BYE


Other Third Grade Matches

12-5  SCG  (2v3) St George  b Parramatta

Weekend - Sep 17

First Grade - Grand Final


23-4  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Balmain  

Reserve Grade - Grand Final

(1v2) v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 17 1:30pm

WIN 12-5

HT    5-2

Heiler, W.Stevens tries
Walters 3 from 4, Dunn 0 from 1 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Dunn, C                -  -/1   - (c)
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Scott, A               -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 25 - Walters, E             -  3/4   -
Prop - 26 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   2  3/5   -

Third Grade - Grand Final

(1v2) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 17 12:00pm

LOSS 4-12

HT    2-10

no tries
Cottell 2 from 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Cottell, B             -  2/5   -
Wing - 32 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, A           -  -     -     
Cntr - 43 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Dennis, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Half - 34 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Hale, G                -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -    
Prop - 38 - Stuart, T              -  -     - 
Hook - 44 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -    

                                   -  2/5   -


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN