1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Pratten Park

Sat Apr 1, 3:00pm

WIN 23-11

Selected Round 1 Teams

HT     

Heiler 2, Honan tries
Simms 5, Longbottom goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      7,678
Referee    C.Langton


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1     - 
Wing - 22 - Heiler, Alan           2  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 + Honan, Bob             1  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Simms, Eric            -  5     1
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 26 + O'Neill, Dallas        -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   3  6     1

Other First Grade Matches

12-12 SCG  St George  d Manly
16-14 NSO  Norths     b Newtown
11-5  SSG  Cronulla   b Easts
15-12 Belm Canterbury b Penrith
21-11 Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 6-8

HT    

Moseley, A.Branighan tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L             1  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           1  -     -
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 24 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 32 - Powell, R              -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     - 

                                   2  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-9  SCG  St George  d Manly
15-6  NSO  Norths     b Newtown
14-3  SSG  Easts      b Cronulla
13-2  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
12-9  Cumb Parramatta b Balmain

Third Grade - Round 1

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 11-2

HT   

G.Hughes try
Cottell 4 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Cottell, B             -  4     -
Wing - 35 - Hughes, G              1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Half - 40 - Brown, L               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -    
SRow - 44 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Cook, I                -  -     -
Hook - 47 - Strumer, R             -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -  

                                   1  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-11 SCG  St George  b Manly
11-5  NSO  Newtown    b Norths
 5-4  SSG  Easts      b Cronulla
12-4  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
 8-4  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN