1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun Apr 9, 3:00pm

WIN 17-15

Selected Round 2 Teams

Morgan went off injured with a damaged knee cartlidge 5 minutes before halftime.

HT     4-12

Lisle tries
Simms 6, Longbottom goals

Crowd      14,712
Referee    L.Bruyers 


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1     - 
Wing - 22 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           1  -     -
Half -  7 - Simms, Eric            -  6     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, Dallas        -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -     r28

Res  - 28 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     - 

                                   1  7     -

Other First Grade Matches

19-15 SCG  Manly      b Norths
30-12 Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
16-10 Penr Penrith    b Newtown
20-11 Koga St George  b Wests
16-10 SSG  Canterbury b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

LOSS 6-10

HT    

no tries
Moseley 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L             -  3     -
Wing - 35 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 24 - Falla, M               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 32 - Powell, R              -  -     - 

                                   -  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-4  SCG  Norths     b Manly
23-10 Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
 7-3  Penr Penrith    b Newtown
11-6  Koga St George  b Wests
12-10 SSG  Canterbury b Easts

Third Grade - Round 2

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

WIN 11-9

HT   

Rodwell try
R.Branighan 3 goals 
Cottell fieldgoal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Cottell, B             -  -     1
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  3     -
Half - 40 - Brown, L               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -    
SRow - 44 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Cook, I                -  -     -
Hook - 47 - Strumer, R             -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -  

Res  - 37 - Rodwell, K             1  -     -

                                   1  3     1

Other Third Grade Matches

17-14 SCG  Manly      b Norths
17-12 Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
12-6  Penr Newtown    b Penrith
10-7  Koga Wests      b St George
10-6  SSG  Canterbury b Easts

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN