1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 7, 3:00pm

WIN 12-9

Selected Round 7 Teams

HT     4-7

no tries
Simms 3, Longbottom goals 
Simms 2 fieldgoals

Crowd      21,745
Referee    C.Langton


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1     - 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  - 14 + Norgard, Greg          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Simms, Eric            -  3     2
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   -  4     2

Other First Grade Matches

24-18 Lidc Canterbury b Wests
24-11 Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
27-10 NSO  Balmain    b Norths
29-9  Hens Newtown    b Cronulla
26-10 Penr Easts      b Penrith

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v St George, 1:45pm

WIN 23-5

HT    

Heiler, Honan, Dunn tries
Dunn 6, W.Stevens goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                1  6     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Honan, R               1  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  1     -
5/8  - 24 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   3  7     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-9  Lidc Wests      d Canterbury
16-7  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
19-9  NSO  Balmain    b Norths
10-7  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
 8-2  Penr Easts      b Penrith

Third Grade - Round 7

v St George, 12:30pm

LOSS 4-6

HT   

no tries
R.Branighan 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  2     -
Half - 40 - Brown, L               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webecke, G             -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     - (c)

                                   -  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

22-2  Lidc Wests      b Canterbury
14-13 Cumb Parramatta b Manly
 6-0  NSO  Balmain    b Norths
 9-6  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
11-8  Penr Easts      b Penrith

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat May 6 12:00pm

WIN 15-2

HT   

M.Cranshaw, K.Edwards, D.Ogilvie tries
A.Piggins 3 goals

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

25-12 Koga Balmain    b Uni NSW
12-9  Redf Canterbury b Norths
11-9  Cumb Penrith    b Wests
 8-7  Prat Parramatta b Easts
11-6  Leic Newtown    b Cronulla
BYE        Manly

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v St George, Henson Park, Sat May 6 1:45pm

LOSS 10-14

HT   

D.Murphy 2 tries
F.Curry 2 goals

Other U17 Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

18-12 Koga Manly      b Balmain
51-0  Redf Canterbury b Norths
 8-4  Cumb Wests      b Penrith
36-5  Prat Parramatta b Easts
 9-2  Leic Cronulla   b Newtown

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v St George, Henson Park, Sat May 6 12:30pm

WIN 13-4

HT   

R.Murphy, M.McKaig, C.Lauer tries
R.Fairfax 2 goals

Other U15 SG Ball Cup Matches

11-8  Koga Manly      b Balmain
37-4  Redf Canterbury b Norths
14-10 Cumb Wests      b Penrith
10-8  Prat Parramatta b Easts
18-0  Leic Cronulla   b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN