1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 28, 3:00pm

LOSS 6-9

Selected Round 10 Teams

Coote was a late withdrawal after fracturing his hand in the NSW v QLD midweek match.

HT     4-7

no tries
Simms 3 goals

Crowd      17,363
Referee    C.Langton


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     - 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  4 - Norgard, Greg          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Simms, Eric            -  3     -
Lock - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, Dallas        -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     -     

                                   -  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

26-8  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
 6-6  Leic Balmain    b Wests
19-13 Suth Cronulla   b Norths
21-15 Brok Manly      b Newtown
25-2  Cumb Parramatta b Penrith

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 5-6

HT    

A.Branighan try
Dunn goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  1     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           1  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -     
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-6  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
15-2  Leic Wests      b Balmain
12-6  Suth Cronulla   b Norths
 6-2  Brok Newtown    b Manly
 6-4  Cumb Parramatta b Penrith

Third Grade - Round 10

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 9-4

HT   

Parker try
R.Branighan 2 goals
Jones fieldgoal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L             -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M              1  -     -
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  2     -
Half - 16 - Jones, I               -  -     1     
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 44 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   1  2     1

Other Third Grade Matches

14-2  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
 5-2  Leic Wests      b Balmain
16-9  Suth Cronulla   b Norths
10-8  Brok Manly      b Newtown
25-6  Cumb Parramatta b Penrith

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 4

v Eastern Suburbs, Henson Park, Sat May 27 3:15pm

LOSS 5-9

HT   

 try
 goal

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

13-13 Koga Canterbury d Cronulla
 9-5  Belm Newtown    b Manly
 4-3  Redf Wests      b Uni NSW
17-11 Prat Balmain    b St George
21-0  Lidc Parramatta b Norths
BYE        Penrith

            W D  L B   F   A Diff Pt
BALMAIN     4 -  - -  65  35  +30  8
CANTERBURY  3 1  - -  43  34   +9  7
PARRAMATTA  3 -  1 -  48  26  +22  6
EASTS       3 -  1 -  38  18  +20  6
--
Newtown     2 1  1 -  34  29   +5  5
Souths      2 -  2 -  36  13  +23  4
Wests       2 -  2 -  31  35   -4  4
Penrith     1 -  2 1  28  32   -4  4
Manly       1 -  2 1  14  19   -5  4
Norths      1 -  2 1  20  40  -20  4
St George   - -  3 1  15  36  -21  2
Cronulla    - 1  3 -  26  44  -18  1
Uni NSW     - 1  3 -  26  45  -19  1

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 4

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 40-2

HT   

 tries
 goals

Other U17 Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

25-2  Koga Cronulla   b Norths
 8-7  Belm St George  b Newtown
11-4  Redf Wests      b Manly
14-11 Prat Canterbury b Balmain
11-0  Lidc Parramatta b Penrith

            W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
ST GEORGE   4 -  -  51  28  +23  8
PARRAMATTA  3 1  -  86  22  +64  7
WESTS       3 1  -  49  32  +17  7
SOUTHS      3 -  1 107  20  +87  6
--
Canterbury  3 -  1  81  36  +45  6
Manly       3 -  1  60  26  +34  6
Cronulla    3 -  1  52  24  +28  6
Penrith     1 -  3  40  28   +2  2
Balmain     - -  4  31  61  -30  -
Newtown     - -  4  12  76  -64  -
Easts       - -  4  13 103  -90  -
Norths      - -  4   3 129 -126  -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 4

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 15-2

HT   

 tries
 goals

Other U15 SG Ball Cup Matches

30-2  Koga Cronulla   b Norths
 7-5  Belm St George  b Newtown
 8-5  Redf Manly      b Wests
10-7  Prat Canterbury b Balmain
29-0  Lidc Parramatta b Penrith

            W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
CANTERBURY  4 -  -  79  14  +65  8
MANLY       4 -  -  56  15  +41  8
PARRAMATTA  3 1  -  81  19  +62  7
SOUTHS      3 -  1  50  10  +40  6
--
Wests       2 1  1  32  26   +6  5
Cronulla    2 -  2  55  25  +30  4
Balmain     2 -  2  36  26  +10  4
Easts       1 -  3  26  40  -14  2
Penrith     1 -  3  30  50  -20  2
St George   1 -  3  16  41  -25  2
Newtown     - -  4   7  71  -64  -
Norths      - -  4  16 123 -107  -

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN