1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 11, 3:00pm

LOSS 6-9

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT     4-3

no tries
Simms 2 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      22,832
Referee    L.Bruyeres


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Simms, Eric            -  2     1 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c) 
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     -     

                                   -  2     1

Other First Grade Matches

Pspnd Leic Balmain    v Parramatta (Rescheduled to Jun 27) 
11-4  Suth Easts      b Cronulla   
16-12 SCG  St George  b Manly
 7-2  Penr Canterbury b Penrith
Pspnd Hens Newtown    v Norths     (Rescheduled to Jun 21) 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 18-2

HT    

W.Stevens, Heiler, Honan, Grant tries
Dunn 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  3     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Honan, R               1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
5/8  - 14 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               1  -     -
Lock - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   4  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

Pspnd Leic Balmain    v Parramatta (Rescheduled to Jun 27) 
 8-2  Suth Easts      b Cronulla   
10-5  SCG  Manly      b St George
 5-2  Penr Canterbury b Penrith
Pspnd Hens Newtown    v Norths     (Rescheduled to Jun 21) 

Third Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-5

HT   

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L             -  -     -
Wing - 59 - Bostick, F             -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
Wing - 46 - Parker, M              -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Half - 40 - Brown, L               -  -     -
Lock - 58 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 44 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

Pspnd Leic Balmain    v Parramatta (Rescheduled to Jun 27) 
 5-0  Suth Easts      b Cronulla   
 8-6  SCG  St George  b Manly
12-4  Penr Canterbury b Penrith
Pspnd Hens Newtown    v Norths     (Rescheduled to Jun 21) 

U21 Presidents Cup - Final


14-7  SCG  (1v2) Balmain    b Easts

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Final

(2v1) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 10 11:15am

WIN 8-2

HT   

D.Murphy, W.Murphy tries
A.Dixon goal

U15 SG Ball Cup - Final

(2v1)v Parramatta, Henson Park, Sat Jun 10 10:00am

POSTPONED



Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN