1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 19

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Jul 29, 3:00pm

LOSS 17-18

Selected Round 19 Teams

Longbottom went off with a leg injury. Sattler moved into the hooking role after Piggins was sent off.

HT     2-8

McCarthy 2, James tries
Simms 4 from 12 goals

Crowd      7,097
Referee    K.Page


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -     r21
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Simms, Eric            -  4/12  -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          2  -     -
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)  

Res  - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -

                                   3  4/12  -

Other First Grade Matches

 8-7  SCG  Easts      b Wests
24-16 Cumb St George  b Parramatta
23-10 SSG  Balmain    b Penrith
21-12 Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
27-7  Suth Manly      b Cronulla

Judiciary News

Piggins was sent off for repeated scrum infringements just before halftime. He was later cautioned at the judicary.

Reserve Grade - Round 19

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 18-9

HT    

W.Stevens, Walters, Heiler, Grant tries
R.Branighan, Dunn goals
Grant fieldgoal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  1     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  1     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               1  -     1
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Hook - 17 - Walters, E             1  -     -
Prop - 26 - O'Neill, D             -  -     - 

                                   4  2     1

Other Reserve Grade Matches

13-9  SCG  Easts      b Wests
10-6  Cumb Parramatta b St George
30-4  SSG  Balmain    b Penrith
12-8  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
 5-2  Suth Manly      b Cronulla

Third Grade - Round 19

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 14-11

HT   

Bostick, Grace tries
Cottell 3 goals
Cottell fieldgoal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Cottell, B             -  3     1
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 53 - Woods, N               -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Wing - 59 - Bostick, F             1  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Lock - 32 - Kirk, M                -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Sommerville, R         -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   2  3     1

Other Third Grade Matches

 5-2  SCG  Wests      b Easts
12-12 Cumb St George  d Parramatta
16-3  SSG  Penrith    b Balmain
11-4  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
14-2  Suth Manly      b Cronulla

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN