1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 20

South Sydney v Penrith

Redfern Oval

Sun Aug 6, 3:00pm

WIN 14-7

Selected Round 20 Teams

HT     9-7

Coote, Jones tries
Simms 4 goals

Crowd      1,772
Referee    C.Langton

Scrums     23-11
Penalties  16-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4     -     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            1  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -     r41
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 17 + Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -         
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)  

Res  - 41 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -

                                   2  4     -

Other First Grade Matches

15-4  SCG  Easts      b Balmain
12-12 Prat Wests      d Newtown
42-6  Suth St George  b Cronulla
13-13 SSG  Manly      d Canterbury
15-14 Cumb Norths     b Parramatta (Rescheduled to Thu)

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 20

v Penrith, 1:45pm

WIN 10-0

HT    

Norgard, Armstrong tries
Dunn 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  2     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Norgard, G             1  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Armstrong, C           1  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     - 

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-5  SCG  Easts      b Balmain
 9-3  Prat Wests      b Newtown
14-5  Suth Cronulla   b St George
 4-3  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury
21-8  Cumb Parramatta b Norths     (Rescheduled to Thu)

Third Grade - Round 20

v Penrith, 12:30pm

WIN 7-2

HT   

Atkinson try
Cottell 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Cottell, B             -  2     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 53 - Woods, N               -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Wing - 59 - Bostick, F             -  -     -
5/8  - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Half - 54 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Lock - 32 - Kirk, M                -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Atkinson, B            1  -     -    
SRow - 37 - Sommerville, R         -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Cook, I                -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 5-0  SCG  Balmain    b Easts
 7-4  Prat Wests      b Newtown
11-5  Suth Cronulla   b St George
 4-4  SSG  Manly      d Canterbury
12-6  Cumb Parramatta b Norths     (Rescheduled to Thu)

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN