1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 22

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 19, 3:00pm

WIN 11-10

Selected Round 22 Teams

Morgan broke a rib.

HT     0-6

Cleary try
Simms 2 goals
Simms 2 fieldgoals

Crowd      43,016
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums      9-12(1H  5-5 ) 
Penalties   -

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Simms, Eric            -  2     2
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)      
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -     r41

Res  - 41 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -

                                   1  2     2

Other First Grade Matches

25-15 Koga St George  b Newtown
22-5  Penr Penrith    b Cronulla
15-14 SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
22-10 Belm Canterbury b Norths
26-11 Brok Manly      b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     16 1  5 437 267 +170 33
SOUTHS        16 -  6 422 271 +151 32
CANTERBURY    14 1  7 349 269  +80 29
EASTS         13 2  7 269 219  +50 28
--
Manly         12 2  8 365 271  +94 26
Balmain       12 2  8 344 258  +86 26
Wests         10 2 10 269 255  +44 22
Norths         8 1 13 297 370  -73 17
Parramatta     8 - 14 309 322  -23 16
Newtown        7 2 13 274 406 -132 12
Cronulla       3 1 18 208 496 -288  7

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 22

v Balmain, 1:45pm

WIN 6-2

HT    

no tries
Dunn 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  3     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     - 

                                   -  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-4  Koga St George  b Newtown
11-3  Penr Cronulla   b Penrith
 9-6  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
13-4  Belm Canterbury b Norths
13-6  Brok Manly      b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS        16 -  6 253 118 +135 32
BALMAIN       16 -  6 299 166 +133 32
PARRAMATTA    13 2  7 243 161  +82 28
EASTS         12 1  9 189 172  +17 25 **
NEWTOWN       12 1  9 198 184  +14 25 **
--
Manly         11 2  9 194 188   +6 24
Norths        10 1 11 193 214  -21 21
Wests          9 1 12 200 231  -31 19
Canterbury     9 1 12 174 215  -41 19
St George      8 1 13 148 222  -74 17
Cronulla       7 2 13 181 235  -54 16
Penrith        3 - 19  92 265  -73  6

** - playoff required

Third Grade - Round 22

v Balmain, 12:30pm

LOSS 5-7

HT   

Harris try
Cottell goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Cottell, B             -  1     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Wing - 59 - Bostick, F             -  -     -
5/8  - 35 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Half - 54 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Lock - 32 - Kirk, M                -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -    
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Cook, I                -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Ogilvie, D             -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

17-2  Koga St George  b Newtown
11-2  Penr Penrith    b Cronulla
 9-2  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
14-7  Belm Canterbury b Norths
15-0  Brok Wests      b Manly

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
PARRAMATTA    16 1  5 255 135 +120 33
WESTS         14 3  5 190 113  +77 31
SOUTHS        15 -  7 239 123 +116 30
BALMAIN       14 1  7 210 149  +61 29
--
St George     13 2  7 236 148  +88 28
Manly         13 1  8 238 152  +86 27
Newtown       11 1 10 175 203  -28 23
Easts          9 1 12 130 144  -14 19
Norths         7 - 15 153 215  -62 14
Canterbury     6 1 15 132 297 -165 13
Cronulla       5 1 16 136 238 -102 11
Penrith        3 - 19  99 257 -158  6

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  PT
SOUTHS        128  96  60 284
--
Balmain       104  96  58 258
St George     132  51  56 239
Manly         104  72  54 230
Easts         112  75  38 225
Parramatta     64  84  66 214
Wests          88  57  62 207
Canterbury    120  57  26 199
Newtown        64  75  46 185
Norths         68  63  28 159
Cronulla       28  48  22  98
Penrith        48  18  12  80

Midweek - Aug 22

Reserve Grade - Playoff

10-6  Redf (5v4) Newtown    b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS        16 -  6 253 118 +135 32
BALMAIN       16 -  6 299 166 +133 32
PARRAMATTA    13 2  7 243 161  +82 28
NEWTOWN       12 1  9 198 184  +14 25 
--
Easts         12 1  9 189 172  +17 25
Manly         11 2  9 194 188   +6 24
Norths        10 1 11 193 214  -21 21
Wests          9 1 12 200 231  -31 19
Canterbury     9 1 12 174 215  -41 19
St George      8 1 13 148 222  -74 17
Cronulla       7 2 13 181 235  -54 16
Penrith        3 - 19  92 265  -73  6

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN