1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Cricket Ground

Mon Apr 15, 3:00pm [Ch7 2H]

Morgan and Beetson come together

WIN 18-11

Selected Round 3 Teams

Morgan injured his left bicep.

HT    12-0

Honan, Heiler tries
Simms 3 from 6 goals
Simms 2, Honan fieldgoals

Crowd      30,920
Referee    L.Bruyeres

Scrums     10-4 (1H  5-2 )
Penalties  10-17(1H  5-10)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3/6   2 
LWng -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             1  -     1     
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -
RWng -  5 - Heiler, Alan           1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   2  3/6   3

Other First Grade Matches

21-8  SCG  Easts      b Wests
34-12 Koga St George  b Newtown    
10-5  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
 8-6  Cumb Parramatta b Cronulla
30-9  NSO  Manly      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v Balmain, 1:45pm

WIN 18-6

HT    5-2

Sait, Grant, Grace, A.Branighan tries
K.Longbottom 2, A.Branighan goals

Referee    L.Samuelson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  2     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Branighan, A           1  1     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 23 - Grant, R               1  -     -
Lock - 24 - Sait, P                1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 27 - O'Neill, J             -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)

                                   4  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 4-3  SCG  Wests      b Easts
25-5  Koga St George  b Newtown
22-8  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
19-8  Cumb Cronulla   b Parramatta
12-5  NSO  Manly      b Norths

Third Grade - Round 3

v Balmain, 12:30pm

LOSS 8-17

HT   5-9

R.Branighan, A.Longbottom tries 
R.Branighan goal

Referee    A.Aggett

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Anderson, M            -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Longbottom, A          1  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Branighan, R           1  1     -
Half - 37 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -    
SRow - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     - (c)
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

                                   2  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

15-5  SCG  Wests      b Easts
 8-4  Koga St George  b Newtown
 7-0  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
 7-6  Cumb Cronulla   b Parramatta
 9-9  NSO  Norths     d Manly

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN