1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Lidcombe Oval

Sun Apr 21, 3:00pm

WIN 21-11

Selected Round 4 Teams

HT    15-4

Coote, Jones, Moses tries
Simms 3 from 5 goals
Simms 3 fieldgoals

Crowd      12,526
Referee    K.Page

Scrums     12-9

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3/5   3 
LWng -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             1  -     -
RWng -  5 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            1  -     -
Lock - 24 + Sait, Paul             -  -     -
SRow -  8 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

                                   3  3/5   3

Other First Grade Matches

20-13 SCG  St George  b Balmain
18-11 Suth Easts      b Cronulla   
21-18 SSG  Manly      b Parramatta
16-5  Hens Canterbury b Newtown
31-12 Penr Pemrith    b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 19-4

Armstrong was sent off for fighting.

HT    10-4

Norgard, W.Stevens, Grace tries
K.Longbottom 5 goals

Referee    D.McDonald

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  5     -
Wing - 15 - James, B               -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Norgard, G             1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 23 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)

                                   3  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

21-5  SCG  Balmain    b St George
15-6  Suth Easts      b Cronulla
17-14 SSG  Parramatta b Manly
12-6  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
13-5  Penr Pemrith    b Norths

Third Grade - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

LOSS 5-7

HT   3-3

A.Longbottom try
Moseley goal

Referee    P.Bowen

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  1     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Longbottom, A          1  -     -     r34
5/8  - 36 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Half - 37 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     -    
SRow - 53 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Cook, I                -  -     -  

Res  - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -     

                                   1  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-5  SCG  Balmain    b St George
11-10 Suth Easts      b Cronulla
22-5  SSG  Parramatta b Manly
22-10 Hens Canterbury b Newtown
13-11 Penr Norths     b Pemrith

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN