1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v Penrith

Redfern Oval

Sun May 5, 3:00pm

LOSS 12-13

Selected Round 7 Teams

HT    7-7

Coote, James tries
Simms 2 from 3, K.Longbottom 1 from 4 goals

Crowd      14,374
Referee    K.Page

Scrums     14-6 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1/4   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  2/3   -     
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  9 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   2  3/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

15-15 SCG  Manly      d St George
14-2  Lidc Wests      b Newtown    
16-15 SSG  Easts      b Canterbury
16-13 Suth Cronulla   b Balmain
18-11 Cumb Parramatta b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v Penrith, 1:45pm

WIN 28-5

HT    13-5

Amatto 2, Armstrong 2, Honan, W.Stevens tries
R.Branighan 4, Walters goals

Referee    A.Neville

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Branighan, R           -  4     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Honan, R               1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              2  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 23 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C           2  -     -
Hook - 12 - Walters, E             -  1     -
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)

                                   6  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-2  SCG  Manly      b St George
18-12 Lidc Wests      b Newtown
 8-7  SSG  Canterbury b Easts
16-2  Suth Balmain    b Cronulla
24-9  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

Third Grade - Round 7

v Penrith, 12:30pm

WIN 33-4

HT   10-4

Dykes 2, Ryan, Parker, Edwards, Grace, Lawrence tries
Moseley 6 goals

Referee    E.Cook

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  6     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, D                1  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Dunn, C                -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Parker, M              1  -     -
Wing - 44 - Edwards, K             1  -     -     
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 47 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               2  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            1  -     -    
SRow - 48 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 53 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)  

                                   7  6     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-5  SCG  St George  b Manly
10-4  Lidc Newtown    b Wests
13-0  SSG  Easts      b Canterbury
 5-0  Suth Cronulla   b Balmain
13-5  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN