1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sun May 19, 3:00pm

WIN 15-5

Selected Round 9 Teams

HT    7-0

Cleary try
Simms 3 from 6 goals
Simms 3 fieldgoals

Crowd      7,945
Referee    L.Samuelson

Scrums     10-18

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3/6   3 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   1  3/6   3

Other First Grade Matches

17-3  SSG  Balmain    b Penrith
16-7  Belm Canterbury b St George
 9-5  Lidc Wests      b Manly
18-17 Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
13-7  Cumb Parramatta b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 25-8

HT    12-0

G.Stevens 2, R.Branighan, Moses, W.Stevens tries
K.Longbottom 5 goals

Referee    D.McDonald

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  5     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Moses, R               1  -     - (c)
Cntr - 36 - Branighan, R           1  -     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             2  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 27 - O'Neill, J             -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -

                                   5  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-7  SSG  Balmain    b Penrith
14-3  Belm St George  b Canterbury
 6-4  Lidc Manly      b Wests
10-4  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
10-10 Cumb Parramatta d Easts

Third Grade - Round 9

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 7-4

HT   2-0

Edwards try
Moseley goal
D.O'Neill fieldgoal

Referee    C.Edwards

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  1     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             1  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, D                -  -     -     
5/8  - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Half - 47 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 53 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D             -  -     1
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     - 

                                   1  1     1

Other Third Grade Matches

19-2  SSG  Balmain    b Penrith
 9-2  Belm St George  b Canterbury
 6-4  Lidc Wests      b Manly
15-9  Hens Newtown    b Cronulla
 4-0  Cumb Parramatta b Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Penrith, Cumberland Oval, Sat May 18 12:00pm

WIN 30-2

HT   

L.Brown 2, P.Williams, G.Fitzhenry, T.Larkin tries 
F.Curry 4, J.Skelton 2 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

16-8  SCG  Canterbury b Wests
17-4  SCG  Cronulla   b St George
11-5  Prat Easts      b Balmain
15-7  Leic Norths     b Parramatta
12-6  Redf Manly      b Newtown

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Penrith, 10:30am

LOSS 3-7

HT   

C.Williams try
no goals

Other Jersey Flegg Matches

13-9  Koga Canterbury b Wests
18-10 Hens St George  b Cronulla
37-0  Prat Balmain    b Easts
39-0  Leic Parramatta b Norths
11-7  Redf Newtown    b Manly

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 2

v Penrith, 9:30am

WIN 13-0

HT   

P.Hayward 2, T.Wuromus tries
J.Barnes 2 goals

Other SG Ball Matches

 6-5  Koga Wests      b Canterbury
14-7  Hens Cronulla   b St George
 9-2  Prat Balmain    b Easts
36-0  Leic Parramatta b Norths
10-3  Redf Newtown    b Manly

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN