1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun May 26, 3:00pm

LOSS 14-18

Selected Round 10 Teams

Cleary was a late withdrawal after injuring his ankle at training. Heiler left the field with a injured leg at the 19th minute. Stevens went off in the second half with a split vertibrae in his neck.

HT    4-2

R.Branighan, McCarthy tries
Longbottom 2 from 7 goals
Grant 2 fieldgoals

Crowd      13,361
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums     15-8 (1H 11-3 )
Penalties    -  (1H  7-5 ) 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  2/7   - 
Wing -  2 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -     r36
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     2
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

Res  - 36 + Branighan, Ray         1  -     -

                                   2  2/7   2

Other First Grade Matches

17-15 Koga St George  b Norths
 7-5  Leic Canterbury b Balmain
13-7  Brok Manly      b Cronulla
21-7  SSG  Easts      b Newtown
13-9  Penr Wests      b Penrith

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

DRAW 8-8

HT    4-6

no tries
R.Branighan 4 goals

Referee    L.Bruyeres

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Branighan, R           -  4     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 27 - O'Neill, J             -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)

                                   -  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-9  Koga St George  d Norths
13-0  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
 8-7  Brok Cronulla   b Manly
 9-7  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
11-6  Penr Penrith    b Wests

Third Grade - Round 10

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

WIN 11-10

HT   9-4

Harris try
Blackwood 4 goals

Referee    N.Moriatas

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 54 - Blackwood, G           -  4     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, D                -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Harris, H              1  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
Half - 47 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 53 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     - 

                                   1  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 4-3  Koga Norths     b St George
 8-0  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
 4-4  Brok Manly      d Cronulla
 8-5  SSG  Easts      b Newtown
12-2  Penr Wests      b Penrith

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat May 25 11:15am

WIN 27-0

Kirk was sent off.

HT   12-0

S.Kosta, P.Williams, T.Larkin, S.Day, J.Skelton tries 
J.Skelton 4, M.Kirk 2 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

16-8  SCG  Canterbury b Wests
17-4  SCG  Cronulla   b St George
11-5  Prat Easts      b Balmain
15-7  Leic Norths     b Parramatta
12-6  Redf Manly      b Newtown

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, Henson Park, Sat May 25 10:30am

WIN 11-0

HT   

G.Redman tries
C.Williams 3 goals
P.Austin fieldgoal

Other Jersey Flegg Matches

13-9  Koga Canterbury b Wests
18-10 Hens St George  b Cronulla
37-0  Prat Balmain    b Easts
39-0  Leic Parramatta b Norths
11-7  Redf Newtown    b Manly

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, 9:30am

WIN 19-4

HT   

T.Wuromus, G.Johnson, P.Hayward, P.Restuccia, K.Felton tries
T.Keen goal
J.Barnes fieldgoal

Other SG Ball Matches

 6-5  Koga Wests      b Canterbury
14-7  Hens Cronulla   b St George
 9-2  Prat Balmain    b Easts
36-0  Leic Parramatta b Norths
10-3  Redf Newtown    b Manly

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN