1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 2, 3:00pm [Ch7]

LOSS 13-19

Selected Round 11 Teams

HT    3-14

A.Branighan, Cleary, McCarthy tries
Longbottom 2 from 6 goals

Crowd      23,293
Referee    L.Samuelson

Scrums     19-12(1H  9-7 )
Penalties  13-8 (1H 11-5 ) 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  2/6   - 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   3  2/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

11-11 SSG  St George  d Parramatta
19-9  NSO  Balmain    b Norths     [Ch7 2H]
11-5  Hens Manly      b Newtown
19-4  Belm Canterbury b Wests
18-8  Penr Penrith    b Cronulla

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
MANLY          8 1  2 204 150  +54 17
EASTS          8 -  3 177 132  +45 16
PARRAMATTA     7 1  3 153 120  +33 15
ST GEORGE      6 2  3 191 155  +36 14
Balmain        6 -  5 173 146  +27 12
Canterbury     6 -  5 133 114  +19 12
Souths         6 -  5 160 142  +18 12
Wests          5 -  6 130 136   -6 10
Penrith        5 -  6 164 181  -17 10
Cronulla       4 -  7 132 177  -45  8
Newtown        2 -  9 126 204  -78  4
Norths         1 - 10 123 209  -86  2

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 7-12

HT   0-8 

Grace try
R.Branighan 2 goals

Referee    J.Stewart

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Branighan, R           -  2     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Scott, A               -  -     -     r26
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -     r51
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)

Res  - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
Res  - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-5  SSG  St George  b Parramatta
 9-2  NSO  Norths     b Balmain
12-7  Hens Newtown    b Manly
13-6  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
 9-7  Penr Penrith    b Cronulla

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
SOUTHS         8 1  2 162  70  +92 17
PARRAMATTA     5 3  3 130 111  +19 13
BALMAIN        6 -  5 121  76  +45 12
EASTS          5 2  4  98  68  +30 12
Manly          6 -  5 103 101   +2 12
Newtown        6 -  5 110 110    - 12
St George      5 1  5 105  87  +18 11
Wests          5 1  5  90 122  -32 11
Cronulla       5 -  6  95 101   -6 10
Norths         3 2  6  87 133  -46  8
Penrith        3 2  6  83 169  -86  8
Canterbury     3 -  8  86 122  -36  6

Third Grade - Round 11

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

LOSS 6-15

HT   0-13

Young, Gorman tries
no goals

Referee    N.Moriatas

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Morgan, A              -  -     -
Wing - 46 - Young, K               1  -     -     
5/8  - 37 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Half - 47 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -     r51
SRow - 53 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              1  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     - 

Res  - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -

                                   2  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-7  SSG  Parramatta b St George
 9-8  NSO  Norths     b Balmain
11-7  Hens Manly      b Newtown
14-2  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
14-7  Penr Cronulla   b Penrith

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
BALMAIN        8 -  3 132  65  +68 16
WESTS          8 -  3  99  67  +32 16
PARRAMATTA     7 -  4 108  75  +33 14
EASTS          7 -  4  97  71  +26 14
Souths         6 1  4 145  89  +56 13
Cronulla       6 1  4  97  93   +4 13
Canterbury     6 -  5  91  78  +13 12
Norths         5 2  4  78 109  -31 12
St George      5 -  6  82  95  -13 10
Manly          1 3  7  70 123  -53  5
Newtown        2 -  9  86 126  -40  4
Penrith        2 -  9  76 170  -94  4

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  Pt
EASTS          64  36  28 128
Parramatta     60  39  28 127
Souths         48  51  26 125
Balmain        48  36  32 116
Manly          68  36  10 114
St George      56  33  20 109
Wests          40  33  30 103
Canterbury     48  18  24  90
Cronulla       32  30  26  88
Penrith        40  24   8  72
Newtown        16  36   8  60
Norths          8  24  24  56

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 4

v Manly-Warringah, Pratten Park, Sat May 25 12:00pm

WIN 22-9

HT   

K.Ardler, J.Brown, P.Williams, T.Larkin tries 
J.Skelton 5 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

15-8  Redf Norths     b Balmain
16-5  Leic Easts      b Wests
 2-0  Koga Canterbury b Newtown
16-9  Hens St George  b Parramatta
12-6  Cumb Cronulla   b Penrith

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
SOUTHS         4 -  -  92  18  +74  8
CRONULLA       3 1  -  50  21  +29  7
EASTS          3 -  1  52  28  +24  6
CANTERBURY     3 -  1  44  25  +19  6
--
St George      3 -  1  52  47   +5  6
Parramatta     2 -  2  53  33  +20  4
Manly          2 -  2  50  48   +2  4
Norths         2 -  2  35  46  -11  4
Newtown        - 2  2  15  21   -6  2
Penrith        - 1  3  13  65  -52  1
Wests          - -  4  17  58  -41  -
Balmain        - -  4  13  58  -45  -

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 4

v Manly-Warringah, 10:30am

WIN 18-4

HT   

 tries
 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Matches

22-2  Redf Balmain    b Norths
18-4  Leic Wests      b Easts
11-2  Koga Newtown    b Canterbury
 8-7  Hens Parramatta b St George  [This match was nulled by the NSWRL due to 30 min each way timekeeper error]
12-0  Cumb Penrith    b Cronulla

16-2  Prat St George  b Parramatta (Replay Jun 8)

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
ST GEORGE      4 -  -  58  29  +29  8
NEWTOWN        4 -  -  41  16  +25  8
SOUTHS         3 -  1  54  11  +43  6
PARRAMATTA     3 -  1  64  32  +32  6
--
Penrith        3 -  1  36  14  +18  6
Balmain        2 -  2  59  15  +44  4
Canterbury     2 -  2  56  36  +20  4
Wests          2 -  2  49  38  +11  4
Easts          1 -  3  29  80  -51  2
Manly          - -  4  22  51  -29  -
Cronulla       - -  4  13  50  -37  -
Norths         - -  4   5 114 -109  -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 4

v Manly-Warringah, 9:30am

WIN 26-4

HT   

 tries
 goals

Other SG Ball Matches

16-9  Redf Balmain    b Norths
 8-3  Leic Easts      b Wests
19-5  Koga Canterbury b Newtown
 8-6  Hens Parramatta b St George
15-3  Cumb Cronulla   b Penrith

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
PARRAMATTA     4 -  -  70  11  +59  8
SOUTHS         4 -  -  63   8  +55  8
CANTERBURY     3 -  1  51  11  +40  6
CRONULLA       3 -  1  40  18  +22  6
--
Wests          2 -  2  19  21   -2  4
Easts          2 -  2  25  31   -6  4
Balmain        2 -  2  29  50  -11  4
St George      1 -  3  23  32   -9  2
Newtown        1 -  3  18  33  -15  2
Penrith        1 -  3  14  38  -24  2
Manly          1 -  3  17  55  -38  2
Norths         - -  4  23  84  -61  -

Weekend - Jun 8-10

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Final

(1v3) v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Mon Jun 10 12:45pm

WIN 22-9

Semi-Final was played before the Rugby League World Cup Final.

HT   11-0

P.Williams 2, P.Grant 2, F.Curry tries 
J.Skelton 4 from 8 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG
Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Bowen, J               -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Curry, F               1  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Williams, P            2  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Grant, P               2  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sullivan, J            -  -     -      r14
SRow -  9 - Fitzhenry, G           -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Chenhall, J            -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Kirk, M                -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Skelton, J             -  4/8   -

Res  - 14 - Barrett, J             -  -     -

                                   5  4/8   -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 8-5  SCG  (2v4) Canterbury b Cronulla

U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Final

(2v4) v Cronulla-Sutherland, Pratten Park, Sat Jun 8 9:30am

WIN 13-3

HT   

H.Cain, D.Orrell, M.Penny tries
H.Cain 2 goals

Other SG Ball Matches

13-5  Prat (1v3) Parramatta b Canterbury

Midweek - Jun 13

U21 Presidents Cup - Final

(1v2) v Canterbury-Bankstown, Lidcombe Oval, Thu Jun 13 6:45pm

WIN 5-0

Finals were played before the France versus Western Suburbs tour match.

HT   

J.Sullivan try
J.Skelton goal

U15 SG Ball Cup - Final

(2v1) v Parramatta, 5:30pm

LOSS 4-7

Souths led 4-2 late in the game before a attempted fieldgoal went askew and Parramatta scored a runaway try to win the game.

HT   4-2
     4-7

no tries
no goals
P.Hayward, J.Barnes fieldgoals


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN