1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jun 22, 3:00pm

LOSS 19-28

Selected Round 13 Teams

HT    2-18

A.Branighan, Cleary, Sait tries
Simms 4 from 7, R.Branighan 0 from 1 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      35,869
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     11-10
Penalties   7-10

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4/7   1 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Branighan, Ray         -  -/1   - 
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Dennis        -  -     -
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     r24
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     - 
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

Res  - 24 - Sait, Paul             1  -     -

                                   3  4/8   1

Other First Grade Matches

18-11 NSO  Norths     b Cronulla   [Ch7 2H] 
 9-4  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury [Ch7]
25-9  Cumb Wests      b Parramatta
17-9  Leic Balmain    b Easts
17-13 Hens Penrith    b Newtown

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 13

v St George, 1:45pm

WIN 19-7

HT   3-2

Norgard 2, Amatto, Honan, Heiler tries
K.Longbottom 2 goals

Referee    J.Stewart

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  2     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Moses, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Honan, R               1  -     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             2  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -    
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -     
Prop - 34 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)

                                   5  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-4  NSO  Norths     b Cronulla   
10-2  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury
11-2  Cumb Parramatta b Wests 
 9-4  Leic Balmain    b Easts
 7-6  Hens Newtown    b Penrith

Third Grade - Round 13

v St George, 12:30pm

WIN 20-2

HT   3-0

Harris 2, Moseley, Grace tries
Moseley 4 goals

Referee    P.McCarroll

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             1  4     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Anderson, M            -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Harris, H              2  -     -     
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               1  -     -
Half - 37 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -    
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -     
SRow - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 52 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 55 - Kirk, M                -  -     - 

                                   4  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-5  NSO  Cronulla   b Norths
12-5  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury
13-2  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
13-4  Leic Balmain    b Easts
13-7  Hens Newtown    b Penrith

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Final

(1v2) v Parramatta, Pratten Park, Sat Jun 22

WIN 13-7

HT   

G.Redman, R.McMillan, W.Currell tries
no goals
P.Austin, T.Bently fieldgoals


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN