1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 16

South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland

Endeavour Field

Sun Jul 14, 3:00pm

WIN 32-9

Selected Round 16 Teams

Sait injured his ankle and went off after 20 minutes.

HT    16-4

Coote 2, James 2, A.Branighan, Lisle tries
Simms 4 from 8 goals
Simms 3 fieldgoals

Crowd      13,853
Referee    J.Bradley

Scrums      9-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4/8   3 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           2  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lisle, Jimmy           1  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Dennis        -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     r25
SRow -  9 - Coote, Ron             2  -     -
SRow - 10 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -    
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

Res  - 25 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -

                                   6  4/8   3

Other First Grade Matches

18-7  SCG  Easts      b Manly
16-2  NSO  Canterbury b Norths     [Ch7 2H]
33-5  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
14-12 Penr Penrith    b Parramatta
28-19 Koga Wests      b St George  [Ch7]

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 16

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 1:45pm

WIN 19-11

HT   13-4

Amatto, Honan, McCarthy tries
Longbottom 4 goals
Grant fieldgoal

Referee    K.Holeman

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  4     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Honan, R               1  -     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 23 - Grant, R               -  -     1 (c)
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, R            1  -     -    
Prop -  9 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Hook - 52 - Day, S                 -  -     -     
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     - 

                                   3  4     1

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-7  SCG  Easts      b Manly
13-2  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
11-5  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
10-9  Penr Parramatta b Penrith
14-2  Koga St George  b Wests

Third Grade - Round 16

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 12:30pm

WIN 8-4

HT   4-4

no tries
Moseley 4 goals

Referee    C.Edwards

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  4     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 57 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Harris, H              -  -     -     
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 37 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -    
Lock - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -     
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     - 

                                   -  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

20-2  SCG  Easts      b Manly
 8-7  NSO  Canterbury b Norths     
 9-8  Leic Newtown    b Balmain
23-3  Penr Parramatta b Penrith
 4-2  Koga Wests      b St George

U21 Presidents Cup - Tour Match

v Christchurch

LOSS 5-8


 tries
 goals

U21 Presidents Cup - Tour Match

v Wellington NZ

LOSS 0-11


no tries
no goals

U21 Presidents Cup - Tour Match

v Waikato

WIN 13-5


 tries
 goals

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN