1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 20

South Sydney v North Sydney

Redfern Oval

Sat Aug 10, 3:00pm [Ch7 2H]

WIN 13-10

Selected Round 20 Teams

HT    6-2

J.O'Neill tries
Longbottom 5 from 11 goals

Crowd      8,087
Referee    A.Neville

Scrums     15-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  5/11  - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Dennis        -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -    
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Neill, John          1  -     -

                                   1  5/11  -

Other First Grade Matches

13-13 SCG  St George  d Canterbury
36-11 Ende Cronulla   b Newtown    
13-9  SSG  Parramatta b Easts      [Ch7] 
14-8  Brok Manly      b Wests
18-17 Penr Penrith    b Balmain

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 20

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 9-4

HT   4-4

Armstrong try
R.Branighan 2 goals
Honan fieldgoal

Referee    J.Stewart

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Branighan, R           -  2     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -    
Cntr - 19 - Honan, R               -  -     1
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 23 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, R            -  -     -    
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -     
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C           1  -     - 

                                   1  2     1

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-7  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
 4-4  Ende Cronulla   d Newtown
17-6  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
 8-7  Brok Manly      b Wests
24-0  Penr Balmain    b Penrith

Third Grade - Round 20

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 23-3

HT   3-3

W.Stevens, Edwards, Kosta, Cranshaw, Dykes tries
Moseley 4 goals

Referee    P.Bowen

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  4     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Cntr - 57 - Kosta, S               1  -     -
Cntr - 63 - Newtown, J             -  -     -
Wing - 44 - Edwards, K             1  -     -     
5/8  - 58 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 37 - Cranshaw, M            1  -     -    
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -     
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 52 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     - 

                                   5  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-6  SCG  St George  d Canterbury
11-2  Ende Cronulla   b Newtown
11-8  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
17-3  Brok Wests      b Manly
27-5  Penr Balmain    b Penrith


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN